Association of brain temperature increase and cerebrospinal fluid dynamics in chronic brain ischemia due to main trunk occlusion of cerebral arteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kuniaki Ogasawara  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳主幹動脈閉塞病変 / 慢性脳虚血 / 脳温度 / 脳脊髄液動態 / 認知機能 / 貧困灌流 / 脳脊髄液流 / ラジエータ効果 / 性貧困灌流 / 脳脊髄液流動態 / MRI / PET / ラジエーター効果 / 慢性貧困灌流 / 脳主幹動脈慢性閉塞狭窄 / 脳虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳主幹動脈慢性閉塞狭窄性病変においてPETを用いて貧困灌流の有無を、3T MRI MRSを用いて脳温度マップを、7 Tesla MRIで取得した拡散強調画像で得られたIVIM解析にてCSF dynamicsを作成し、それぞれの関係を解析し、「慢性貧困灌流において低下した脳血流による不十分なラジエータ効果が存在するときに、脳脊髄液流が能動的にラジエータ効果を担っているのかどうか」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to determine whether cerebrospinal fluid flow actively washes out heat produced by cerebral metabolism when the radiator effect by reduction in cerebral blood flow is insufficient in the cerebral hemisphere with chronic misery perfusion. Patients with chronic major cerebral artery steno-occlusive diseases underwent 3-tesla magnetic resonance spectroscopy and 7-tesla diffusion-weighted magnetic resonance imaging, and brain temperature mapping and cerebrospinal fluid dynamics, respectively, were imaged. These patients were also assessed using neuropsychologic testing. As a result, cerebrospinal fluid dynamics correlated with brain temperature; this correlation was stronger in patients with moyamoya disease than in those with atherosclerotic steno-occlusive disease; and brain temperature and cerebrospinal fluid dynamics were higher and stronger, respectively, in patients with cognitive decline when compared with patients without cognitive decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
7 Tesla MRIで取得した拡散強調画像で得られたIVIM解析によるCSF dynamicsの解析はす
でに報告はあるが、これを用いて「脳脊髄液流が能動的にラジエータ効果を担っているのではないか」という仮説を証明しようとした研究は存在しない。本研究から「脳脊髄液流が能動的にラジエータ効果を担っている」という新たな概念が提唱でき、今後脳脊髄液流を調整する方法の研究に発展でき、ひいては脳保護、特に脳主幹動脈閉塞狭窄性病変による認知低下の治療の可能性もでてくる。