Project/Area Number |
21K09109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Ryo 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30317143)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 難治性脳腫瘍 / 腫瘍抗原ペプチドワクチン / 脳腫瘍血管新生 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / 脳腫瘍新生血管 / ペプチドワクチン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、難治性脳腫瘍に対するペプチドワクチン療法臨床試験被験者の様々な検体を用いて個々の患者における正・負の免疫動態を総合的に評価し、①同ペプチドワクチン療法の効果が期待できる症例の選出方法開発(免疫療法の有効性を予測するための免疫バイオマーカー探索)、②免疫バイオマーカーにより同免疫療法と抗がん剤との組み合わせなどの免疫制御法の改良技術を評価する。本研究成果は、本治療に対する治療反応性予測を可能にし、治療成績向上につながる可能性がある。また、脳腫瘍免疫および脳腫瘍血管新生・浸潤性における新たな機構の解明につながり、治療困難な脳腫瘍の治療成績の改善に貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Evaluation of immunological biomarkers may lead to better understanding of the critical immune response indicators that may help to predict clinical responses of cancer immunotherapy. We characterized status of immune cells, cytokines, chemokines, and other immunosuppressive molecules in refractory brain tumor patients who received vaccinations of VEGF receptor (VEGFR)-derived peptides. Peripheral blood samples from patients who demonstrated positive radiologic response or stable disease revealed superior VEGFR-specific CTL reactivity compared to samples from other patients with refractory brain tumors. Plasma IL-8 level was negatively correlated with overall survival. Furthermore, expression of VEGFR1 and VEGFR2 on tumor cells and immunosuppressive tumor-microenvironment were related to the therapeutic efficacy VEGFR-targeted vaccines. These data indicate that these parameters may be potential immune-biomarkers for evaluation of clinical activity of VEGFR-targeted vaccines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳腫瘍血管新生抑制療法とがんワクチン免疫療法という2つの治療要素を併せ持つ悪性脳腫瘍に対する治療はこれまでに行われておらず、本研究により、脳腫瘍微小環境の免疫学的解析や脳腫瘍患者での免疫応答、脳腫瘍血管新生機構の解明など、これまでのがん治療の臨床試験では検証されていなかった知見を、がん免疫療法や腫瘍血管新生抑制療法の改良・開発に向けた基礎研究にフィードバックし得る。また、基礎研究では判明しなかった現象が臨床試験において初めて明らかにされることもある。これらの情報は、今後の免疫的治療法・血管新生抑制療法開発にとって欠かすことができない重要な指針となり、がん医療の発展に寄与する可能性がある。