| Project/Area Number |
21K09118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 直樹 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00844672)
ザボロノク アレクサンドル 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20723117)
中井 啓 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436284)
三木 俊一郎 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (10774036)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 平面三配位ホウ素 / ホウ素多価イオン / 新規ホウ素化合物 / ホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 平面型ホウ素化合物 / ホウ素トリカチオン / 細胞実験 / 低分子化合物 / in vitro study / 細胞内取り込み試験 / 中性子捕捉療法 / 基礎研究 / 基礎的研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT)は腫瘍特異的に取り込まれたホウ素化合物に対して中性子照射を行い、10μm飛程のα線による単一腫瘍細胞レベルの殺腫瘍効果を得る、難治性腫瘍に対する画期的な治療方法である。しかし、既存のホウ素化合物では、腫瘍指向性が低いため、腫瘍/正常組織の至適ホウ素濃度比の維持が困難で、治療直前に持続大量投与が必要となり、容量負荷や腎毒性が問題となっている。我々は、高い腫瘍指向性の、構造自体にホウ素が組み込まれ非常に安定な、両親媒性の、平面型ホウ素内在型低分子化合物を開発した。本研究では腫瘍細胞への取り込み試験、毒性試験、各臓器への取り込み試験、細胞・動物照射実験を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Objectieve: For effective boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT), we investigated newly boron compound as a planar tricoordinate borane (compound 1) and a boron trication (compound 2) and assessed in vitro uptake study using animal tumor cell lines.Results and Discussion: In compound 1, in mouse colon cancer cell line, uptake of boron increased at maximum 3mM in dose dependent manner both in CT26 cells and mouse glioma cell line, GL261 cells. The uptake of boron was higher in compoound 1 than in Boronophenylalanine (BPA) as a control. However, the residual cells firmly attached to the botom of flasks, we assumed underestimation of uptake of boron. In compound 2, a slight uptake of boron was observed maximum 3mM both in CT26 and GL261 cell lines. However the value of uptake of boron was smaller in compound 2 than in BPA. We assumed the main cause of low uptake of boron in compound 2 was due to cytotoxicity by compound 2.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【まとめと課題】平面型ホウ素化合物は、培養液の溶解にpH調整が必要であり、溶解に時間がかかるためより溶解度の高い形態を工夫することで、毒性試験を今後行い、照射実験を行う予定である。ホウ素トリカチオンは培養液への溶解性は良いものの、細胞毒性の問題から、おもに溶解時のpHの変化によるものが問題となった。今後は、平面型ホウ素化合物の改良と基礎実験を行う予定である。