Elucidation of the pathogenesis of spinal cord injury without radiographic abnormality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA TAKEO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00507337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧 聡  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00771982)
國府田 正雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50361449)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 非骨傷性頚髄損傷 / 早期除圧 / 手術 / 早期除圧術 / ラット / 非骨傷性脊髄損傷
Outline of Research at the Start
非骨傷性頚髄損傷の治療として早期除圧術の有効性について以前より議論されているが、一定の見解を得ていない。本研究ではラット脊髄慢性圧迫モデル(無症状)を使用し、このモデルラットに脊髄損傷を起こした後、除圧術を施行する。早期除圧群と待機除圧群、除圧無し群の3群を作成し、行動学的、組織学的にこの3群がどのように異なるのか検討を行う予定である。研究仮説としては「早期除圧群・待機除圧群とも除圧無し群と比較すると脊髄損傷からの回復が有意にみられた」、「早期除圧群は待機除圧群よりも行動学的、組織学的に脊髄損傷からの回復が有意にみられた」を考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The efficacy of early decompression surgery was examined in a rat model of spinal cord injury without radiograhic abnormality (SCIWORA). In two different injury severities, the relatively mild injury model showed significant improvement in neurological symptoms in the decompression group in both the early and late phases, compared to the non-decompression group. There was no difference in the degree of improvement in neurological symptoms between the early and late phases. On the other hand, the moderate injury model did not show significant improvement in neurological symptoms in the early and late phases compared with the non-decompression group. The efficacy of decompression in the rat model of SCIWORA was not affected by the timing of decompression, and the efficacy was dependent on the severity of the injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究からは非骨傷性頚髄損傷の神経症状改善について「損傷の程度」が重要であると考えられた。重度の損傷であると除圧術の効果も限定的となる可能性がある。また除圧術の治療効果が確認された比較的軽微な損傷においても早期除圧の晩期除圧に対する優位性は認められなかった。脊髄損傷は損傷強度、損傷高位、治療介入までの期間等様々な要因が成績に影響すると考えられるが、今回の研究で得られた知見は実臨床における治療選択に一定のエビデンスを与える重要な結果と考える。