Development of stent-assisted coil embolization using computational fluid dynamics analysis to prevent recurrence of cerebral aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Misaki Kouichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (20507082)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / 数値流体力学 / ステント / 再発 / 血管内手術
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が数値流体力学を用いて同定した血管内治療後の脳動脈瘤の再発因子は“動脈瘤に挿入したコイルに作用する高い圧力”であった。しかしその再発を防ぐ有効な治療方法が確立されていない。金属製の筒であるステントに再発予防効果があること報告されているが、効果は症例よって異なり、その使用適応が明らかではない。そこで本研究ではステントの種類や留置数によって再発因子であるコイルにかかる高い圧力がどのように減弱するかを明らかにして再発しない脳動脈瘤治療を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to propose a treatment to prevent the recurrence of cerebral aneurysms after endovascular surgery by applying computational fluid dynamics analysis to cerebral aneurysms. Stents have been reported as an effective device to prevent the recurrence of cerebral aneurysms. Among stents, placement of a fine-meshed flow diverter stent is effective in healing aneurysms and preventing recurrence by reducing the blood flow velocity inside the aneurysm and promoting thrombosis, but there are some cases in which the aneurysm does not heal. We investigated the non-healing factors, mainly the stent expansion rate, in cases where the aneurysm healed early and those where it did not. Among the four factors that showed significant differences, aneurysm diameter, neck diameter, stent length, and stent expansion rate, the stent expansion rate showed the highest correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤の治療は顕微鏡が導入された約半世紀前から開頭クリッピング手術で行われた。1991年に電気離脱式のコイルが開発されてから血管内手術(瘤内コイル塞栓術)で治療される症例が増えたがその欠点はコイルの継続的な圧縮による動脈瘤の再発で、約10-15%に再治療が必要となる点にあった。しかしフローダイバーターステントによって一旦治癒した動脈瘤の再発がまずなくなり、残す問題はステントで治癒を得るためのステントの使用法となった。我々の研究結果ではステントを表示径近くまで拡張させることでフローダイバージョン効果を最大に得て動脈瘤内への圧力が低下すると考えられ治療の確実性が増したと考えられた。