Project/Area Number |
21K09121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2023) Kanazawa University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutsui Taishi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00722042)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 神経膠腫 / エクソソーム / 微小環境 / 細胞外小胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、悪性度の高い脳腫瘍を完治させることは難しい。悪性度の高い脳腫瘍に対する新規治療を開発するためには、その腫瘍のどのような特徴が悪性度と関係するかを解明する必要がある。近年、様々な細胞が分泌するエクソソームをはじめとする細胞外小胞が注目されている。また、腫瘍分野において腫瘍自体ではなく、その周囲の細胞が影響しあって、腫瘍に対して重要な役割を果たすことが分かっている。本研究では脳腫瘍の分泌する細胞外小胞が、腫瘍周囲の細胞に影響し、それが腫瘍の悪性度に関与するメカニズムを解明し、それを利用した新しい治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glioma cannot be cured by current multidisciplinary therapies. We focused on extracellular vesicles such as exosomes to elucidate the mechanisms of glioma progression and invasion with the aim of developing novel therapies based on these mechanisms. We further investigated the mechanism of maintenance of the peritumoral microenvironment through extracellular vesicles secreted by gliomas, which was reported in our previous study. We showed that extracellular vesicles secreted by malignant gliomas act not only on microglia, as revealed in previous studies, but also directly on peritumoral cells such as astrocytes and vascular endothelial cells. These results suggest findings that will lead to future novel exosome-based treatments with multiple effects.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、悪性神経膠腫に対して様々な研究がなされているが、いまだにこの疾患を治癒させる治療の開発には至っていない。腫瘍自体に対する手術や化学療法、放射線治療では十分な結果が得られないため、腫瘍の進展や浸潤のメカニズムを解明し、その機序に着目した治療が効果的である考え研究をおこなった。神経膠腫の周囲細胞への影響を与える方法として、エクソソームを代表とする細胞外小胞が重要であることを示し、複数の腫瘍周囲細胞を活性化することで腫瘍自身に有利な環境を整えていることを解明した。このことを利用して、現行治療とは全く違うアプローチによる新規治療を開発することができると考えている。