Development of glioblastoma model by in vivo genome editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Hara Akira  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10242728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 弘之  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50509510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリオーマ / びまん性浸潤 / 脳腫瘍 / 膠芽腫 / 遺伝子改変 / 動物モデル / ゲノム編集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は遺伝性疾患の新規治療法として開発された “生体内”ゲノム編集技術を応用して、腫瘍発生・増殖・浸潤の全過程を再現しうるマウスモデルを作製し、「びまん性」、「脳幹部」など本腫瘍の特性を明らかとし、新規臨床バイオマーカー探索や治療法開発の基盤とすることを目的とする。具体的には、CRISPR-Cas9の生体内ゲノム編集システムをアデノ随伴ウィルスベクターに搭載することで、脳内の細胞を個体が生きたまま、細胞レベルの遺伝子を操作する。本研究の成果は、小児悪性腫瘍特有の共通したメカニズムの解明にもつながる可能性を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse model of diffusely infiltrating pediatric brainstem glioma was established using mouse glial cells (IG27 cells) harboring the histone H3K27M mutation. This model recapitulated the perineuronal and perivascular invasion of tumor cells, and successfully captured the three-dimensional architecture of glioma perineuronal invasion for the first time. IG27 cells exhibited increased expression of glucose transporter 1 (Glut1), suggesting that Glut1 regulates perineuronal invasion. Furthermore, dynamic nuclear polarization (DNP)-MRI redox metabolic imaging enabled the assessment of diffuse infiltration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小児脳幹グリオーマの病態解明と治療法開発に大きく貢献する成果である。ヒストンH3K27M変異を導入したマウスモデルを作製し、腫瘍細胞の神経周囲浸潤と血管周囲浸潤を再現したことで、この難治性腫瘍の病態をより深く理解することが可能となった。さらに、グルコーストランスポーター1(Glut1)が神経周囲浸潤を制御していることを明らかにし、新たな治療標的としての可能性を示した。また、DNP-MRIによるレドックス代謝イメージングにより、びまん性浸潤の非侵襲的評価法を開発した。これらの知見は、小児脳幹グリオーマの診断と治療の進歩に寄与し、患者の予後改善につながることが期待される。