Elucidation of the Rupture Mechanism by Highly Pathogenic Caries-Causing Bacteria as a Risk Factor in Cerebral Artery Aneurysm Rupture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
umemura kazuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40232912)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / マウス / う蝕口腔細菌 / 破裂 / 高脂血症 / 頭蓋内出血 / 好中球活性
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、口腔細菌である、う蝕原因菌が頭蓋内出血のリスクファクタの1つである可能性を示してきた(Nature Communications)。最近、活性化好中球は、他の細胞とは異なり、核内のクロマチンを細胞外に放出することが発見された。このクロマチン網(NETs)は、血小板をトラップして活性化し、血栓形成や炎症に重要な働きをしていると報告されている。当該研究では、高病原性う蝕原因菌がどのようなメカニズムで活性化好中球によるNETs形成を引き起こすかを検討する。そして、そのNETs形成がどのようなメカニズムで脳出血を引き起こすかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation is considered a cause of cerebral aneurysm rupture. Atherosclerotic lesions induced by hyperlipidemia were examined. By using mice deficient in LDL receptors and Apobec1, hyperlipidemia was induced, and cerebral aneurysms were experimentally induced to observe changes in the development and rupture of cerebral aneurysms. Brain tissues were extracted and evaluated three weeks after the experiment began. In the control group, 58.8% of the animals developed subarachnoid hemorrhage. On the other hand, only 3.5% of the animals with high LDL hyperlipidemia developed subarachnoid hemorrhage. The vascular structure was rich in collagen fibers, suggesting a protective effect against cerebral aneurysm rupture."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤の破裂は生命を危険にさらし、命を取り留めたとしても介護が必要な状態を招く可能性が高い。破裂のメカニズムを解明することで、予防できる可能性が高まる。今回の研究では、マウスを使用し、そのメカニズムを解明することを目的として行われた。この結果から示されたことは、血管壁の線維化は破裂に対して、保護的に働くことを示唆された。