Impact of municipal socioeconomic status on acute ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hitoshi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (80807917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
二宮 仁志  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10764144)
兵頭 勇己  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 助教 (50821964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性期脳梗塞 / 受診遅れ / 社会経済格差 / 脳梗塞 / 社会経済的指標 / areal deprivation index / 全県データ / 地域剥奪指数 / 地域格差
Outline of Research at the Start
社会経済的豊かさとは、人同士や人と組織との繋がりがもたらす物質的、精神的豊かさを指す。居住地域が社会経済的に豊かでないことが居住者の健康リスクであることは以前から指摘されていた。本研究では、社会経済的に豊かではない地域では脳梗塞の急性期において患者の不適切な受診行動、受診遅れ、予後不良につながることを示す。そしてこれを検証できれば、今後市町村の社会経済状況に直接的に、もしくは社会経済状況と密接に関連する医療資源を通して間接的に介入することで受診遅れを減少させて急性期脳梗塞の予後を改善させることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Kochi prefectural database, prehospital delay of acute ischemic stroke patients was associated with worse socioeconomic status of the communities the patients reside in. Patients in the socioeconomically worse communities activated the emergency medical service more frequently, but those activations were more likely to be delayed overnight, suggesting irrational behavior at the stroke onset. Hospital arrival from worse socioeconomic status communities was also delayed in the candidates of the patients for acute ischemic stroke treatment including intravenous tissue plasminogen activator and mechanical thrombectomy, which was ultimately associated with poor discharge functional outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一刻も早い治療が必要な急性期脳梗塞において、受診遅れにより治療機会が逸失される割合は社会経済的指標が悪い地域に多いことがわかった。これにより急性期脳梗塞の際に早期受診を促すキャンペーンは、特にこうした地域を重点的に行うことが効率がよいこと、またこのキャンペーンの内容は「脳梗塞かもしれないと思ったら救急車を呼びましょう」ではなく「一晩待たずに救急車を呼びましょう」にする方が実態に則していることが判明した。これにより、今後高知県では社会経済的指標の悪い地域においてこのようなキャンペーンを行い、脳梗塞受診遅れを減少させる計画がある。