Epigenetic Analysis of Blood cfDNA in Pituitary Adenomas and Clinical Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Daisuke Kuga  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40759932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三月田 祐平  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00848640)
秦 暢宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10596034)
溝口 昌弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (50380621)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 下垂体腺腫
Outline of Research at the Start
下垂体腺腫は診断や疾患の進行を確認するためのバイオマーカーは未だ存在しない。近年、多くのがん腫で大規模なエピジェネティクス解析が行われるようになり、DNAメチル化プロファイリングを用いたサブタイプ分類や予後予測の有用性が相次いで報告されているが、対象となる生体試料として非侵襲的な血液に注目が集まっている。本研究では腫瘍由来のゲノムDNAのメチル化プロファイルを行い、それに基づいて各組織型の判別や腫瘍増殖能に関わる新規バイオマーカーを同定する。得られたメチル化プロファイルと様々な臨床データを統合することにより、下垂体腺腫に対する革新的な統合診断システムの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pituitary adenomas, with the advent of new drugs such as pasireotide, are now being treated with a variety of therapies in addition to traditional surgical methods. However, there are still no biomarkers available for diagnosis or monitoring disease progression. In this study, we aim to perform methylation profiling of tumor-derived genomic DNA using blood samples from patients with pituitary adenomas. Based on these profiles, we will identify novel biomarkers related to the classification of each tissue type and tumor proliferative capacity. Furthermore, by integrating the obtained methylation profiles with various clinical data, we aim to develop an innovative integrated diagnostic system that can predict treatment responses and tumor proliferative capacity in pituitary adenomas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下垂体腺腫については、ここ数年、国外で網羅的な大規模遺伝子解析研究の報告が見られるようになってきたが、特にエピジェネティクス解析についてはその他のがん腫と比較するとかなり遅れているのが現状である。悪性腫瘍だけでなく、無症候性下垂体腺腫の長期経過や手術適応については、昨今大きなトピックスとなっている。経過の長い良性腫瘍においても、非侵襲的なliquid biopsyの持つ役割は非常に大きいと考えらる。