Regenerative medicine using adipose-derived stem cells with SOCS-derived peptides and enhanced blood-brain barrier permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KANNO Hiroshi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40244496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 英俊  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40398524)
中原 公宏  国際医療福祉大学, 国際医療福祉大学熱海病院, 准教授 (80279207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経再生医療 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 神経分化誘導ペプチド / VHL / SOCS / BC-box motif / 脳血管障害 / 脊髄損傷 / 脂肪由来間葉性幹細胞 / 脳血液関門 / 神経分化誘導 / 神経分化ドメイン / SOCS蛋白 / BCボックスモチーフ / 脳梗塞 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
脂肪由来幹細胞(ADSC)は、低侵襲で大量に採取できるだけでなく、実際にADMSCsの静脈内投与により神経疾患の治療が行われているが、脳血液関門(BBB)を超えての脳内へ透過率は極めて低い。これに対して、本研究では体性幹細胞に対して神経分化誘導活性を示すSOCS6由来BC-boxペプチドとSOCS7由来BC-boxペプチドを導入後にADMSCsを神経疾患(脳梗塞/認知症, 脊髄症)モデル動物の静脈内あるいは髄腔内へ投与し、ADSCのBBB透過性増強処理を併用で、脳内への透過率が上昇し、神経疾患モデルラットの症状が更に改善するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator of this study has demonstrated that neurological dysfunction can be improved by inducing differentiation of adipose-derived stem cells (ADMSCs) into neurons by either introducing a gene capable of inducing neuronal differentiation and causing strong expression, or by directly introducing a neuronal differentiation-inducing peptide, and then transplanting the cells locally into the brain or spinal cord. In this study, we aimed to clarify whether symptoms could be improved by introducing a BC-box motif peptide derived from SOCS protein into ADMSCs and then administering the ADMSCs intravenously or intrathecally, and to examine whether the effect could be further improved by combining this with enhanced blood-brain barrier permeability. We also reported that we successfully induced ADMSCs to become cholinergic neurons by introducing a BC box peptide derived from SOCS7 into ADMSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳血管障害や脊髄損傷に対する自己の脂肪由来幹細胞(ADMSC)を用いた再生医療は日本では厚労省認可による自由診療として行われているものの、再生医療を行っている医療機関はごく少なく、有意な症状の改善効果を示した論文はほとんどない。この理由は、脳血管障害や脊髄損傷では静脈内投与で行われるため、ほとんどは脳・脊髄内へ到達できず、機能障害の改善効果が軽微であるためと考えられる。本研究では、ADMSCをニューロンへ分化誘導後に脳・脊髄内への局所移植、髄腔内投与、局所的に動注あるいは静注する方法を提案し、ADMSCを用いた神経再生医療の実現のために有意義であると考えられる。