Eye-tracking and gaze analysis of neuro-endovascular treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Shojima Masaaki  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (80376425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 聡  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10733917)
太田 信  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (20400418)
岡本 吉弘  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 医療機器部, 室長 (40776027)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEye tracking / endovascular / catheter / アイトラッキング / カテーテル治療 / 脳血管内治療 / 血管モデル / 手術手技 / 技能訓練
Outline of Research at the Start
脳血管内治療を実施する術者の目線を、実臨床および非臨床実験を通じて、アイトラッキング装置を用いて記録します。データ取得に際しては患者及び術者の両者から同意を取得します。術者の経験レベルと相関する目線パターンを同定することで、上手に脳血管内治療を行うためにはどこに目線を配分するべきかを明らかにします。本研究の結果は、脳血管内治療の効率的な習得法の開発につながると期待しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We direct our gaze to areas of interest or areas that we judge to require attention. We began this study with the idea that analyzing the gaze of operators performing neuro-endovascular treatment may provide clinical insight that could improve the safety of procedures. We obtained gaze data from 9 doctors and 39 procedures. When comparing the average fixation time, one of the gaze parameters, we found that it tended to be shorter in the flow diverter procedure and longer in the coil embolization process. For coil embolization, we obtained gaze data from operators with various levels of experience, and there was a tendency for the operator's experience and gaze time to be inversely correlated. It has been known that gaze parameters change depending on experience. This study suggested that the gaze parameters might also change depending on the difficulty of the procedure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カテーテル治療中に術者の視線を定量的に計測出来た。術者の経験の深さや、手技の難易度に影響するパラメーターを見つけることが出来た。経験の深さは、経験症例数から推測出来るものの、数多くの経験をしても上達していないものもいる。視線パラメーターを組み合わせる事で、より正確に術者の経験の深さを客観的に評価出来る可能性がある。また、難易度に関しては、術者が感じる主観的な感覚で、他者との比較は難しい。このような主観的に感じる難易度を目線パラメーターで客観的に評価出来る可能性が示された点が本研究で得られた有意義な知見である。