Project/Area Number |
21K09137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kitamura Yohei 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (30445382)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 転移性脳腫瘍 / 幹細胞治療 / 髄膜播種 / 癌性髄膜炎 / 乳癌 / 分子標的薬 / 幹細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
乳癌は高い頻度で脳転移を起こす癌である。しかも、原発巣の治療が落ち着いた後、何年も経ってから転移が見つかるということもしばしば起こる。近年の研究で癌細胞が比較的早い段階で脳に移り、長い間潜んでいることがわかってきた。そこで私たちは治療用の幹細胞を使って脳に潜んでいる段階の癌細胞を殺し、後々起こりうる転移巣の出現を予防する治療法の構築を目指す。また、癌の髄膜播種は、脳の表面に癌細胞が増殖する脳転移の一型で、効果的治療法がないというのが現状である。私たちは治療用の幹細胞を使って、髄膜播種した癌細胞を殺すことができないかを検証する研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Breast cancer is a malignant tumor that frequently metastasizes to the brain, and it is urgently needed to establish a new treatment strategy for brain metastasis from breast cancer. Here, we conducted a study to establish a treatment strategy for breast to brain metastasis using mesenchymal stem cells. Using breast cancer cell lines, we developed mouse models that mimics a clinical scenario and confirmed that therapeutic stem cells migrate toward the tumor in the mouse brain. Research is ongoing to determine the efficacy of the treatment using the mouse model. In parallel, we conducted similar studies on metastatic brain tumors of lung cancer and melanoma, and showed efficacy of the therapeutic strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
転移性脳腫瘍は治療が困難な疾患であり、一般的に手術、放射線照射、化学療法が行われるが時に命に関わる病態である。私たちは、幹細胞という新しいツールを用いて転移性脳腫瘍を治療する方法の研究を行った。それにより、乳癌、肺癌、皮膚癌の動物実験レベルではあるが、有効性を報告した。今後転移性脳腫瘍治療の新たな選択肢となりうると考えられ、いずれは患者さんに届けることを目標に研究を継続する。