| Project/Area Number |
21K09138
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2023-2024) Tokyo Women's Medical University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Taiichi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (40457247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
濱 聖司 広島大学, 脳・こころ・感性科学研究センター, 特任准教授 (40397980)
新田 雅之 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70588269)
福井 敦 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80746800)
堀江 信貴 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (70380912)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | Survivin / 悪性神経膠腫 / バイオマーカー / Vimentin |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
① 悪性神経膠腫でもSurvivinの抑制により予後因子であるVimentinの発現が抑制されるのか、 ② Survivin抑制によるVimentinの抑制によりTMZの殺細胞効果が増強され得るのか、 ③ Survivin制御下の血清中Vimentinが診断、治療効果、再発のバイオマーカーとなり得るかという問いの解明を行うことで、悪性神経膠腫の新たな治療戦略を開拓すると伴に、血清Vimentin測定による腫瘍の早期診断、治療効果、再発判定も可能となることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study demonstrated that serum vimentin levels are significantly elevated in patients with glioma compared to healthy individuals. In glioblastoma (GBM) patients, higher serum vimentin levels were significantly associated with shorter overall survival. Furthermore, a strong correlation between serum vimentin and survivin expression in tumor tissue was observed. These findings suggest that serum vimentin is a promising non-invasive biomarker for the preoperative diagnosis of glioma and for predicting prognosis in GBM.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、血清中ビメンチン濃度がグリオーマ患者で有意に高く、特に膠芽腫では高値が短い生存期間と強く関連することを明らかにした。サバイビンとの相関も示され、腫瘍悪性度を反映する新たな分子機構の解明に寄与している。学術的には、非侵襲的で高精度な診断・予後マーカーとしてのビメンチンの有用性を初めて示し、がん生物学の理解を深める成果といえる。社会的には、ELISAによる簡便な測定が可能なため、術前診断や治療選択の指標として臨床応用が期待され、個別化医療の推進や治療効率の向上、医療資源の適正利用にもつながる可能性がある。