Establishment of Intraoperative Fluorescence Diagnosis and Development of Therapeutic Techniques for Brain and Spinal Tumors Using Indocyanine Green
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Muto Jun  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30383839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯 裕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 訪問研究員 (10306730)
金蔵 孝介  東京医科大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (10508568)
Cabral Horacio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10533911)
上甲 眞宏  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20440729)
廣瀬 雄一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218849)
井上 辰志  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80304434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインドシアニングリーン / 術中蛍光造影 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 脳脊髄腫瘍 / 蛍光ナビゲーション / ドラックデリバリーシステム / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 腫瘍蛍光 / 近赤外線 / EPR効果
Outline of Research at the Start
インドシアニングリーン(ICG)を用いた様々な脳脊髄腫瘍の手術中の蛍光造影のプロトコールの確立と、ICGを用いた脳脊髄腫瘍に対するドラックデリバリーシステムの開発。
ICG/抗癌剤結合Nanostar polymerを作成し、脳腫瘍特異的に抗癌剤を 投与する、副作用の少ないDDSを開発する。また、ミセルやリポソーム等の異なる形状を持つICG 修飾ナノ粒子についても作成、評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
\We developed techniques for intraoperative fluorescence diagnosis of various brain and spinal tumors using Indocyanine Green (ICG). Patients were administered ICG (5.0 mg/kg) 24 hours before surgery. Using the Second Window ICG Technique, we observed fluorescence in tumors. We also developed the Delayed Window ICG Technique (DWIG), where 0.5-1.5 mg/kg of ICG was administered at least one hour before observation, and applied this to 250 patients.No significant difference in effectiveness was found between SWIG and DWIG.The intensity of ICG fluorescence correlated with gadolinium enhancement on MRI, supporting the utility of ICG imaging in tumors that show enhancement with gadolinium. Further, permeability characteristics indicated by Dynamic Contrast Enhanced Perfusion MRI were associated with ICG retention and tumor fluorescence. These findings demonstrate the applicability and effectiveness of tumor-specific ICG fluorescence imaging techniques for brain and spinal tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インドシアニングリーンを用いて、脳脊髄腫瘍を、脳神経外科手術中に可視化する術中蛍光造影のプロトコールを確立した。適応は5ALAが悪性神経膠腫のみに対し、良性腫瘍、悪性腫瘍を含む、MRIで造影される脳精髄腫瘍に適応できることを確認した。方法は既報のsecond windowを改良して、観察1時間前に0.5-1.5Mg/kg投与するdelayed window テクニックを世界初で開発し報告した。手術中に腫瘍局在をリアルタイムに確認できことは安全性を向上し、腫瘍摘出率の改善に貢献する。この技術で診断は確立したので、治療に結びつけるべく研究を進めている