Development of therapeutic agents for glioblastoma based on the synthesis of bronanserin metabolites and new derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022-2024)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tadashi Shimizu  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40509022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠山 隆司  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10379399)
大森 志保  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90379488)
中尾 周平  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90868605)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsブロナンセリン / 代謝物 / 膠芽腫 / ドラッグリポジショニング / 構造活性相関 / 細胞死 / 探索合成 / 作用メカニズム / 新規誘導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,大規模観察研究と化学構造からスクリーニングより見出したブロナンセリン (BLO)を鍵化合物として,1) BLOの既知および推定代謝物の網羅的な合成,2) BLOをシード 化合物とした新規誘導体の探索合成により,BLOの本作用となる抗統合失調症作用を減弱し,抗がん作用を増強させた新規膠芽腫治療薬を創製することを目的としている。さらに,既存薬,代謝物および合成誘導体の抗がん活性に関するメカニズムの解明を目指し,アフィニテ ィ樹脂や分子生物学的手法を用いてターゲット蛋白質の探索も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the anticancer activity of AD-6048 (BLO-M1), the main metabolite of blonanserin, against glioblastoma. AD-6048 exhibited stronger growth-inhibitory effects than blonanserin in U251 and T98G cells, and hydrogen bond donor groups were found to be important for its activity. Rescue assays using cell death inhibitors and F-actin staining suggested that AD-6048 induces cell death and disrupts cytoskeletal organization. Future work will focus on in vivo efficacy and the identification of target proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、抗精神病薬ブロナンセリンの主要代謝物AD-6048に膠芽腫に対する強い抗腫瘍活性があることを初めて明らかにした点で、薬物の代謝物を有効成分候補として再評価する新たな創薬戦略を示すものであり、学術的意義が大きい。また、AD-6048はテモゾロミド耐性膠芽腫細胞に対しても有効性を示しており、既存の治療薬では効果が不十分な難治性脳腫瘍に対する新規治療選択肢として期待される。さらに、AD-6048はブロナンセリンに比べて、D2受容体や5-HT2A受容体への作用が低下している。今後の臨床応用に向けて、in vivo評価や標的分子の同定が求められる。