The efficacy of novel treatment method to block Feroptosis for ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kota Kurisu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (30869839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鐙谷 武雄  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 客員研究員 (80270726)
長内 俊也  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90622788)
藤村 幹  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (00361098)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsFerroptosis / reperfusion injury / 虚血再灌流障害 / 脳虚血再灌流障害 / デフェロキサミン / 局所冷却療法
Outline of Research at the Start
急性期脳梗塞に対し、血管再開通療法が成功した場合でも脳虚血再灌流障害により障害が悪化することが知られている。近年新たな細胞死としてフェロトーシスが発見され、中枢神経系の疾患や中枢神経系以外の臓器の虚血再灌流障害でこのタイプの細胞死が密接に関与していることが明らかになってきた。この細胞死は鉄依存性であり、鉄のキレート剤で抑制されることが知られている。しかし、脳虚血再灌流障害の際のフェロトーシスの関与は明らかでなく。鉄のキレート剤による治療効果も不明である。
脳虚血再灌流障害へのフェロトーシスの関与と鉄のキレート剤であるデフェロキサミン(DFO)の治療効果を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between ferotosis inhibition and intracellular iron accumulation with deferoxamine (DFO) in a model of rat cerebral ischaemia and re-reflux injury models. The rat ischaemia-reflux model caused more ferroptosis and more iron in cells. DFO stopped iron from building up in cells, but didn't stop the cell death that causes ferroptosis. DFO did not help with neurological symptoms. These results show that the mechanisms for reducing intracellular iron and inhibiting ferroptosis in cerebral ischaemia-reflux injury are different. The dose of DFO used in this study may only affect iron metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳虚血再還流障害は世界的に有病率の高い脳卒中治療の合併症として発生し、高い致死率や後遺症を引き起こす重大な問題を解決する可能性があるという点が社会的に意義があることである。本研究で用いたDFOは、臨床的に安全性が確認されており、既存の治療法と併用することで、脳虚血再還流障害の予防や改善に効果を示す可能性がある。今後は、DFO以外の鉄キレート剤や、ミトコンドリアの機能を回復させる薬剤など、他の治療薬の有効性や副作用についても検討する必要がある。以上のことを通して、脳虚血再還流障害の根本的な治療法の開発に向けて、さらなる研究を進める予定である。