Development of newly intraoperative visual monitoring in neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Tetsuyoshi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40303466)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視覚誘発電位 / 視神経 / 視交叉 / 視索 / 後頭葉
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の視覚誘発電位によるモニタリングは、大脳誘発電位であるため振幅が小さいことやノイズの問題から鋭敏な方法になっていないのが現状である。また、4分の1盲などは検出困難であり術前視力低下がある症例ではモニタリング自体が不可能なことも多い。より確実な視覚温存手術のためには、従来の視覚誘発電位よりも反応が鋭敏で安定して得られる新たな視覚モニタリング法が必要である。
本研究では、「確実な視機能温存のための、後頭葉でなく視神経・視交叉・視索自体からの新しい電位測定や網膜刺激でなく視神経などの直接刺激を行うことによる、より鋭敏で有効な術中評価モニタリング法の確立」を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Currently, VEP monitoring is obtained from the light stimulation at eyes to occipital electrical recording. In this study, new stimulation and recording methods are evaluated. The direct stimulation of the optic nerve is safe and the occipital recording is possible. In addition, the optic nerve recording can be done after traditional light stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳神経手術において、電気生理学モニタリングは必須の検査となっている。本研究では、視機能をモニタリングする新規方法について研究を行った。神経直接刺激方法や神経直接記録方法は可能であることが判明したが、実用には更なる研究が必要である。