Analysis of Cancer Stem Cell Induction Ability in the Microenvironment of Glioblastoma Focused on NFATc4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Cui Dan  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40346549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 栄二  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30232177)
吉冨 千尋  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50819323)
田中 瑛  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60913936)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords膠芽腫 / 腫瘍幹細胞 / 低酸素 / 低栄養 / NFATc4
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、極めて悪性度の高い膠芽腫の予後改善さらには根治に向け、新規治療法確立のための標的分子を特定することを目的とする。具体的に明らかにしようとする点は、1)壊死周囲ニッチをスフェロイド培養系にて再現し定量解析可能なin vitro系として確立する、2)壊死周囲ニッチにおけるH+S+/N+R-/low細胞誘導へのNFATc4の関与を明らかにする、3)NFATc4の造腫瘍能・治療抵抗性への寄与を解析し治療標的としての有用性を明らかにする、4)膠芽腫に対する新規治療標的候補を特定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glioblastoma is one of the most malignant primary brain tumors with a poor prognosis and is refractory to treatment. Accumulative evidence indicates that tumor stem cells are a cause of the treatment resistance and recurrence of glioblastoma. The induction mechanism of tumor cells has not yet been fully understood. Here, we have produced a spheroid that reproduces the microenvironment of human glioblastoma tissue using the human glioblastoma cell line U87. Necroses was observed in the central part of the spheroid cultured under hypoxic, and a high frequency of NFATc4 expression was also seen in the nuclei of cancer stem cells surrounding the necroses. Furthermore, we transplanted spheroids with high expression of NFATc4 into the brains of nude mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は悪性度が高く、放射線療法および化学療法に抵抗性を示す極めて予後不良な悪性腫瘍である。本研究計画では、壊死周囲ニッチにおけるNFATc4の果たす役割を中心に解析し、治療標的分子としてのNFATc4の有用性を明らかにすることで、患者の予後改善さらには腫瘍の根治の向けた新規治療法開発につながる。