Deep Brain Stimulation for Depression in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKurume University (2023)
Saga University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Fumiaki Yoshida  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60529791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 隆弘  九州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70546465)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsうつ病 / 光遺伝学 / 脳深部刺激療法 / ニューロモデュレーション / 脳刺激 / 精神神経疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
薬物治療評価のためのうつ病モデル動物を確立し、電気DBSがうつ病に対して効果があることをうつ病モデルマウスで証明する 。次に、光DBSを用いて、上記治療法の作用機序を詳細に確認し解析する。その結果から、より効果的な治療法になるように改良を行う。最後に、経路選択的刺激法の効果を永続的にもたらすような神経回路に可塑性を引き起こすことのできる、根治的療法に昇華させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep Brain Stimulation (DBS) has been established as an effective treatment for patients with involuntary movement disorders such as Parkinson's disease. In Europe and the USA, this therapy is also recognised as having some efficacy in the treatment of depression, a psychiatric disorder. The efficacy of DBS for depression and its mechanism of action are still unclear. Therefore, this study aims to elucidate the brain activity involved in depression and develop an effective treatment for depression by utilizing optogenetic brain stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳深部刺激療法は脳神経外科分野の一治療法であるが、この手法により脳神経ネットワークの異常を是正することができる可能性があり、将来的な応用性の高い治療法である。この治療法を適切に、より効果的に使用するためには、神経疾患の疾患病態の把握が必要となるため、うつ病の病態解明を一つの目的とする本研究を行う必要があった。