Detecting correction factors and identifying the true epileptic focus from ictal EEG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sugano Hidenori  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90265992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯村 康司  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30819222)
中島 円  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50317450)
田中 聡久  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70360584)
鈴木 皓晴  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (90884065)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsてんかん / 脳波 / 発作解析 / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性焦点性てんかんは、適切にてんかん焦点を摘出する事で発作が消失する。非侵襲的検査でてんかん焦点が推定されない場合は、頭蓋内電極を用いて脳皮質より脳波を記録し、てんかん焦点を診断することが推奨されている。頭蓋内脳波は、電極がてんかん焦点に接している際に正確な結果を示すが、外れた際には焦点を誤るという欠点がある。よって、記録されたてんかん波形が正しい焦点からのものか否かを判断する方法および非焦点からの脳波記録を補正し真の焦点を推定する方法が求められる。本研究では、真のてんかん焦点と周囲を鑑別する有用な因子を明らかにするとともに、非焦点からのてんかん波を補正するアルゴリズムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For epileptic focus identification, high-frequency oscillation and phase-amplitude coupling of the ictal ECoG were calculated. An original continuous analysis of the seizure EEG was developed. Phase-amplitude coupling obtained from the power of high-frequency rhythms (80-200 Hz) and angle of slow waves (3-4 Hz and 4-8 Hz) identified the seizure onset zone with good reproducibility. Furthermore, the causality index of the high-frequency oscillation (250-500 Hz) was shown to increase from the seizure onset zone towards the spread areas at the seizure onset and followed transient increase in the causality index at 10-30 Hz from the periphery to the seizure onset zone. The combination of the phase-amplitude coupling, and the causality index allows the identification of the true seizure onset zone or spreading area. These two futures can be used to estimate the epileptic focus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかん焦点の正確な同定のためには頭蓋内電極を用いた方法が知られる。しかしながら、本手法は電極留置部位がてんかん焦点を逸脱していると判断を誤ることが問題であった。必ずしも電極はてんかん焦点をカバーしきれる訳ではないため、脳波結果を補正する方法が必要と考えられていた。我々の研究では、まずてんかん焦点を正確に同定する特徴量を見いだす事を行い、位相振幅結合が空間的な焦点部位を示す良い指標であることが分かった。さらに因果関係指数解析することで発作拡延の方向を示すことができた。今回得られた結果より電極留置部位が真のてんかん焦点から逸脱していたとしても結果を補正できる発展性が示された。