| Project/Area Number |
21K09162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
NITTA MASAYUKI 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70588269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 太一 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40457247)
赤川 浩之 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60398807)
増井 憲太 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60747682)
福井 敦 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80746800)
都築 俊介 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90746794)
郡山 峻一 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10793979)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 術中遺伝子診断 / リアルタイムPCR / 神経膠腫 / IDH / TERT / 神経膠種 / IDH変異 / 1p/19q欠失 / TERTプロモーター変異 / CDKN2A/B欠失 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、神経膠種の腫瘍型診断および悪制度診断に必要な、IDH変異、1p/19q欠失、CDKN2A/B欠失、TERTプロモーター変異をリアルタイムPCR法にて短時間に同定する手法を確立することで、「術中遺伝子診断を用いた摘出戦略決定」を神経膠腫手術の標準的治療として確立するとともに世界に発信することを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish an intraoperative rapid genetic diagnostic method for identifying the histological type and malignancy grade of gliomas during surgery, and to develop an optimal resection strategy based on this information. We established a highly accurate method using real-time PCR to detect IDH mutations and TERT promoter mutations;the latter serving as a surrogate marker for 1p/19q codeletion;within approximately 60 minutes. The results obtained from intraoperative tumor tissue samples were highly concordant with those from permanent specimens, demonstrating the high accuracy and feasibility of intraoperative genetic diagnosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、神経膠腫の術中に遺伝子型と悪性度を迅速かつ高精度に同定可能とした点で学術的に意義深く、個別化医療の実現に寄与する。社会的には、過不足ない腫瘍摘出による予後改善と術中判断の迅速化により、患者のQOL向上と医療資源の最適化が期待される。