| Project/Area Number |
21K09163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Nito Chikako 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30409172)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須田 智 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00366733)
宮川 世志幸 日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90415604)
笠原 優子 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (90391911)
永田 哲也 東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (50362976)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞 / エクソソーム / 脳虚血モデル / 神経保護 / 炎症抑制 / 血管新生 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 脳虚血 / 細胞治療 / 脳梗塞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、MSCから放出されたエクソソームが脳虚血後の抗アポトーシス・抗炎症・血管新生作用等により損傷脳組織の回復に寄与することが示され、培養幹細胞移植に代わる新たな治療ツールとして期待されている。私たちは、脳梗塞モデルにおけるヒト羊膜MSC(amnion-derived MSC:AMSC)の脳保護効果を確認しており、本研究ではAMSC由来エクソソーム(AMSC-Exo)を用いた急性期脳梗塞治療の有効性と安全性を証明し、その脳保護効果のメカニズムを明らかにする。急性期脳梗塞患者に対するAMSC-Exoを利用した治療法が確立されれば、超高齢社会における次世代型脳梗塞治療の構築へとつながる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cell (MSC)-derived exosomes have emerged as a promising cell-free therapeutic option for ischemic stroke, offering an alternative to stem cell transplantation. In this study, we investigated the neuroprotective effects of exosomes (AMSC-EXOs) derived from human amnion-derived MSCs in a mouse model of cerebral ischemia following intravenous administration. The AMSC-EXO-treated group exhibited improvements in neurological deficits, suppression of inflammatory protein expression, reduction of neuronal cell death, and promotion of angiogenesis. These findings suggest that AMSC-EXOs may contribute to neuroprotection by modulating inflammation and promoting vascular remodeling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞(AMSC)由来のエクソソームによる脳虚血に対する神経保護効果を示した初期的検討であり、細胞移植を伴わない安全かつ実用的な治療法の確立に向けての研究として学術的意義を有する。また、既存治療では十分な回復が得られない脳梗塞患者に対し、再生医療を応用した新たな社会的価値の高い治療戦略を提供する可能性がある。