Functional analysis of radiation brain necrosis-associated M2 macrophages by bioinformatics methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mitsugu  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40609997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 公大  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命准教授 (80535427)
中田 晋  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80590695)
宮武 伸一  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(教授) (90209916)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 放射線脳壊死 / マクロファージ / 免疫抑制性分子 / 腸内細菌叢 / 慢性炎症 / 脳腫瘍 / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / 三次リンパ構造 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性脳腫瘍グリオーマに対する治療成績は向上している一方で、遅発性放射線脳壊死を生じる症例も増加している。抗 VEGF 抗体ベバシズマブによる治療が試みられているが、本治療終了後に脳壊死再発をきたす症例も多い。先行研究で、放射線脳壊死組織内では細胞遊走因子 CXCL12 ケモカイン発現が亢進し、CXCL12 依存的に慢性炎症を惹起する M2 マクロファージが浸潤し、かつこれらの細胞では免疫チェックポイント分子 B7-H3 および B7-H5 の発現が亢進していることを見いだした。本研究では、本病態における M2 マクロファージの影響をより詳細に解析し、この細胞群を標的とした治療法の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the function of M2 macrophages associated with radiation-induced brain necrosis using bioinformatics methods. In the treatment of gliomas, while advancements in chemotherapy and radiotherapy have extended survival times, the incidence of delayed radiation injuries, including brain necrosis, has also increased. The study confirmed the accumulation of M2 macrophages and the increased expression of immunosuppressive molecules (B7-H3, B7-H5) in radiation-induced brain necrosis mouse models, indicating their involvement in brain edema. Additionally, next-generation sequencing analysis of the gut microbiota revealed a correlation between Clostridia and the intensity of immune responses related to brain radiation necrosis. The removal of M2 macrophages significantly extended the survival time of mice. These results suggest that M2 macrophages infiltrating the tissue and metabolites produced by gut bacteria contribute to the exacerbation of brain radiation necrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的には、放射線脳壊死の病態におけるM2マクロファージの役割を詳細に解明し、これらの細胞が免疫抑制性分子の発現を通じて脳浮腫の進行に寄与することを示した点が重要である。また腸内細菌叢の解析により、クロストリジア目が免疫応答の強度と相関することを明らかにし、腸内細菌が脳放射線壊死に与える影響を示唆した。社会的意義としては、M2マクロファージの除去がマウスの生存期間を延長することを確認し、新たな治療法の開発に向けた基盤を提供した点が挙げられる。これにより、放射線治療を受ける患者のQOL(生活の質)向上や治療効果の最大化が期待される。