Elucidation of the mechanism of malignant trait acquisition molecules in ependymoma induced by EphB4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shukur Hemrasabit  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10432113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsependymoma / EphB4 / ephrin B2 / Ependymoma / ephrinB2 / Western blot / malignant transformation / QRT-PCR / immunocytochemistry / 小児脳腫瘍 / ephrin-B2 / Immunohistochemistry
Outline of Research at the Start
小児から若年成人の頭蓋内や脊髄に好発する上衣腫の有効な化学療法はなく、開頭手術により全摘出を目指し、残存腫瘍があれば再発予防として放射線治療を行うことが現時点の標準治療である。脳腫瘍の特性に関する重要な受容体が明らかになり、それらを阻害する薬剤の臨床開発が進んでいる。Eph/ephrinは細胞間シグナルであり、EphB4が癌の悪性度に関連することが明らかにされた。頭蓋内腫瘍においてはEphB4シグナルと膠芽腫の関係について報告はあるものの上衣腫での研究は皆無である。本研究では上衣腫におけるEphB4受容体の役割を分子生物学的に解明し、EphB4阻害による新規上衣腫治療の可能性を探り上衣腫の薬剤治療の基盤形成に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ephrin signaling system (erythropoietin-producing hepatocellular receptor (Eph)/ephrin) is an intercellular signal, and EphB4 has been shown to be associated with cancer malignancy. Although there have been reports on the relationship between EphB4 signaling and glioblastoma in intracranial tumors, but the number of studies on ependymomas has been limited. Through this study, we were able to examine the expression of EphB4 receptor in ependymomas using surgical specimens for the first time and elucidate its role from a molecular biological perspective. In the future, we are confident that we will be able to discover the possibility of a new treatment for ependymoma by inhibiting EphB4 and contribute to the formation of the basis for drug treatment of ependymoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトの遂行手法は手術材料、培養細胞(タンパク、mRNA、蛍光二重染色、細胞ライブイメージングを含む)など多方面からのアプローチであり、組織から分子レベルまで及んだ申請者の豊富な経験を基に成立した最新技術・アイデアなどは、基礎実験から多数の臨床検体を用いた多面的な研究である。本研究成果は、未だ最適な化学療法が確立していない上衣腫の治療の発展に大きく貢献するものと期待される。分子標的治療は新たな治療手段として、難治性上衣腫や放射線治療および化学療法に低感度なケースにもっとも有効な治療結果をもたらすと考えられる。