Elucidation of the dynamics related to intracellular importin-alpha1 in the acceleration of migration of glioblastoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Yamauchi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (50598670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 雅巳  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10322851)
藤田 聡  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 教授 (60504652)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核-細胞質間輸送 / インポーティン / 遊走 / 接着因子 / インポーティンα1 / CADM1 / Glioblastoma / 遊走能 / 膠芽腫 / インポーティンα1 / 細胞内ダイナミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
膠芽腫細胞の増殖や浸潤において、核移行因子インポーティンα1が細胞質内の物質輸送にも関係していることに着目した研究である。膠芽腫細胞内におけるインポーティンα1分子の動きはレーザー顕微鏡で観察する。インポーティンα1をCRISPER/Cas9によりノックアウトし、増殖性や遊走(移動)について評価・観察する。ノックアウトにより観察された変化から遊走に関係した分子を見出す。
インポーティンα1ノックアウト膠芽腫細胞をマウス脳内に移植し、腫瘍細胞の増殖や浸潤、生存の評価を行う。さらに膠芽腫に対する治療を行い、その反応性の違いを解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate infiltration mechanism in glioblastoma cells to analyze transport of the nuclear transport factor importin-α1 on microtubule. In the glioblastoma cell lines (U87/U251) with importin-α1 gene knockout, especially U251 glioblastoma was suppressed migration in wound healing assay. Influence of adhesive factor was inferred for suppression of migration. Expression acceleration of CADM1 was observed in importin-α1 gene knockout glioblastoma cells and intracellular localization of integrin-β1 was changed.
This study demonstrates that regulatory function of adhesive factors of importin-α1 are important for migration of glioblastoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膠芽腫は脳内で浸潤性に発育するために手術による全摘出は困難であり、再発時にはさらに脳の深部へと進展することも少なくない。我々が研究を行ったインポーティンα1は多くの癌において増殖や浸潤亢進との関連が報告されている。本研究においては、インポーティンα1のノックアウト(KO)により、膠芽腫細胞が接着能を亢進させられることで遊走能を低下させることが解明された。また、インポーティンα1のKOは細胞増殖能も低下させることがすでに解明されており、増殖と浸潤が一つの遺伝子変異で制御されることが示された学術的にも臨床的にも意義ある研究といえる。