Toward BNCT with Multi-Drug Boron Drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Michiue Hiroyuki  岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 准教授 (20572499)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ホウ素薬剤 / 悪性腫瘍 / グルコース輸送体 / プレシジョンメディスン / 創薬研究 / 糖輸送体標的薬剤 / 抗がん剤
Outline of Research at the Start
BNCT(ホウ素中性子捕捉療法)は、標的となる悪性腫瘍細胞へホウ素薬剤を導入させ、同部位に中性子を照射し、ホウ素と中性子の核反応により腫瘍細胞を殺傷する細胞レベルのがん治療法である。しかし、現在臨床に使用可能なホウ素薬剤は、アミノ酸(フェニルアラニン)にホウ素を結合させたBPAのみである。我々の問いは、「ホウ素薬剤はBPAの1剤で充分か?」 である。今回、BNCTにおける治療の向上へ向け、ホウ素薬剤においても同理論が適応可能と考え、ホウ素薬剤の多剤併用を目標とした新規ホウ素薬剤の開発へ取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The success of treatment in BNCT is highly dependent on the uptake of the drug into tumor tissue and tumor cells. The medically approved boron drug BPA exhibits tumor-accumulating properties via amino acid transporters (LAT-1). First, bioinformatics analysis of glucose transporters (GLUT1, GLUT3) in addition to LAT-1 was performed across cancers using TCGA. LAT-1 expression was high in malignant brain tumors, and GLUT1 and GLUT3 expression was high in pancreatic cancer with high CA19-9 levels. He has contributed to the efforts to expand the lineup of new drugs in addition to BPA in BNCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTは、化学療法としてのホウ素薬剤、放射線治療としての中性子照射により構成される、化学放射線療法である。中性源が原子炉より病院設置可能な加速器中性子源へと移行し、医療化への実現性が進んでいる。2020年にBPAの薬事承認がされ、BNCT成功の鍵は今後のホウ素薬剤ラインナップの拡充に大きく依存する。がん高発現のグルコース輸送体を標的とした交換外材結合の薬剤開発はこれまだに多く報告されているが、未だ成功例は無い。今回、グルコース結合ホウ素薬剤を利用することで、グルコース結合薬剤の問題点である脳への中枢神経障害の回避に成功した。今後のBNCT発展に貢献する新たな研究成果である。