Verification of false positives in "Overflow leak test"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Eiichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (80437714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上羽 哲也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (00314203)
福田 仁  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (80807917)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳脊髄液減少症 / CTミエログラフィー / Overflow leak test / 偽陽性 / ファントム / CTミエログラフィー
Outline of Research at the Start
脳脊髄液減少症では、漏出箇所特定は2~3割程度しかない。陽性所見が確認されても腰部では偽陽性が問題となる。本研究では、ファントムを用いて、申請者が開発した“Overflow leak test”とCTミエロを比較し、以下の3研究項目を検討する。
①偽陽性診断精度:Overflow leak testとCTミエロの診断精度を比較。
②漏出箇所同定感度:種々の量の注入を行いOverflow leak testが陽性所見をもたらす最少水分量を検証。
③臨床応用への課題抽出と方策の検討:Overflow leak testは原理的に偽陽性が生じにくいことを実証し、普遍的標準的検査法として確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Results from injecting contrast agent in volumes ranging from 10μl to 300μl into a phantom for CT myelography showed that visibility was possible even with the smallest volume of 10μl. Additionally, in contrast agent diluted 10 times to simulate mixing with cerebrospinal fluid, visibility was still achievable with the minimum volume (effectively 1μl). Verification was performed by injecting 10 μl to 5000 μl into the phantom for the overflow leak test. As a result, a volume of 1000 μl or more was required for visual recognition.
From these results, it can be said that false positives are likely to occur in CT myelography, while at least 1 ml is required in the overflow leak test, and false positives are unlikely to occur with the amount that leaks when the needle is removed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳脊髄液減少症の漏出部位診断に用いられるCTミエログラフィーは以前よりその精度に疑義が生じていたが、対照となる検査がなく十分な検証がされていなかった。今回新しい機序のOverflow leak testが提案されたことで検証が可能となった。本研究ではCTミエログラフィーがOverflow leak testと比較し、明らかに偽陽性が生じやすいことが実証された。対してOverflow leak testでは同じ腰椎穿刺を行うにも関わらず偽陽性が生じにくいことが確認され、その有効性の一部が実証された。これは、脳脊髄液減少症の診療上非常に有益な情報であると言える。