Analysis of accelerating plasticity in the brain following intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells in spinal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oka Shinichi  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70789453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 祐典  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
横山 貴裕  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60896116)
本望 修  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
鵜飼 亮  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30896113)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsmesenchymal stem cells / 脊髄損傷 / diffusion tensor imaging / brain connectivity / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / spinal cord injury / brain plasticity / 脳コネクトーム解析 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷動物モデルに対するMSCの経静脈的な移植は、運動機能を回復し、加えて局所だけではなく、上位の脊髄、脳に作用し、plasticityを亢進させると考えられている。さらに脊髄損傷症例に対する同治療法の治験でのMRIを用いた解析においても、同様のことが示唆されている。しかし、賦活化された神経回路と機能回復との関連性ついては未だ不明な点が多い。そこで本申請では、脊髄損傷患者での臨床MRIデータと併せて、移植動物モデルにおける、①損傷局所、②上位に位置する脊髄ならびに③脳におけるplasticityを賦活化されるメカニズムを解析し、次世代の治療法の開発に展開することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofunctional recovery in spinal cord injury following intravenous infusion of Mesenchymal stem cells has been reported. It is one of the most important mechanisms of functional improvement that remote responses occur in the brain as well as in the injured spinal cord. In this study, we performed MRI analysis after MSC administration in spinal cord injury cases, as well as histological and MRI analysis in animal models, and demonstrated the reorganization of neural circuits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷や脳梗塞等の神経損傷疾患の後遺症に対しては、これまで有効な治療法がなく、多くの人々の社会復帰を妨げる要因となっている。我々は自家骨髄間葉系幹細胞の経静脈的投与による神経機能回復に着目し、急性期~亜急性期の脊髄損傷患者を対象とした医師主導治験を実施し、既に極めて高い有効性を示した。現在、期限・条件付きで薬機承認が得られ実際に治療にあたっている。神経機能回復は多段階にわたる機序が想定されているが、損傷局所のみならず特に損傷局所から離れた脳の賦活化が生じることが、重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆され、その解明は本治療のさらなる発展に有用であると考えられる。