| Project/Area Number |
21K09183
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurihara Kota 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20855803)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福士 龍之介 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00894065)
廣田 亮介 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10815434)
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
山下 敏彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
押切 勉 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (70754612)
岡 真一 札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (70789453)
佐々木 優子 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80631142)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
小原 尚 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20919732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 脊髄障害性疼痛 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 静脈内投与 / 脊髄障害性疼痛モデル / 脊髄損傷 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
従来の脊髄損傷に対する研究は、運動機能の回復に焦点が置かれてきたが、近年は脊髄損傷に伴う二次的影響への関心が高まっている。特に疼痛を含む異常感覚への治療介入によって、ADLやQOLが大幅に改善できることが認識されてきている。本研究では、難治性でかつ有効な治療法が確立されていない脊髄障害性疼痛に対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞 (mesenchymal stem cell: MSC) 治療による治療効果とそのメカニズムを解明し、より効果的な治療法の開発に展開させることを目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the therapeutic effects and mechanisms of repeated intravenous infusion of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) to a rat model with chronic spinal cord injury (SCI). Chronic SCI rats were randomized and infused with vehicle (Vehicle), single MSC injection (MSC-1), single high dose injection (HD-MSC) at week 6, or repeatedly injections of MSCs at 6, 7, and 8 weeks (MSC-3) after SCI induction. Behavioral analysis using BBB score, histological analysis evaluating remyelinated axons and sprouting of CST fibers and raphespinal fiber growth, and ex vivo DTI analysis. In behavioral, histological, and ex vivo DTI analyses, all MSC-treated groups showed improvement compared to the vehicle group, but the MSC-3 showed the most improvement. There was no difference in improvement between the MSC-1 and HD-MSC groups.The same trend was observed for pain suppression.The results indicated that repeated dosing may be more effective when MSC therapy is applied to patients with chronic SCI.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脊髄損傷は神経系に壊滅的な損傷を与え、感覚・運動機能障害や臓器不全を引き起こし、麻痺による機能障害に苦しむ慢性期の累積する患者は多い。さらには脊髄損傷による疼痛は難治性で、有効な治療法が確立されていないのが現状である。先行研究にて、慢性期脊髄損傷モデルラットに対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の静脈内単回投与が治療効果をもたらすことを報告している(Morita et al., 2016)。しかし、慢性期脊髄損傷患者の運動機能のさらなる改善を目指すには、MSCの複数回投与が望ましいと考えられる。慢性期脊髄損傷患者に対するMSCの静脈内複数回投与による治療法の開発への本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。