Development of MEP with pudendal nerve stimulation during pediatric neurosurgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Yasushi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30405386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 健太郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00423913)
高谷 恒範  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00736506)
中瀬 裕之  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10217739)
川口 昌彦  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60275328)
朴 永銖  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (80364066)
佐々木 亮太  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 医員 (50896628)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords術中神経モニタリング / 運動誘発電位 / 顔面神経 / 三叉神経 / テタヌス刺激 / tetanic stimulation / motor evoked potential / pediatric neurosrugery / pudendal nerve / 小児脳神経外科 / 術中モニタリング / 陰部神経
Outline of Research at the Start
術中運動誘発電位(motor evoked potential以下MEP)は全身麻酔下に錐体路の機能を評価する事が可能であり、術後麻痺を予防するための信頼性の高いモニタリングとして普及している。しかし、中枢神経組織が未成熟な小児では運動野への電気刺激に対して誘発電位を導出することが困難で、術中MEPの検出率が低いことが知られている。
そこで今回申請者らは新たに発見した『陰部神経テタヌス刺激術中MEP増幅法』を用いて、信頼性の高い小児術中MEPモニタリングの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The intraoperative motor evoked potentials (MEPs) in pediatric craniotomy is challenging because of its low detection rate, which makes it unreliable. The authors investigated the effects of MEP amplification following tetanic stimulation of the pudendal nerve in pediatric patients undergoing craniotomy.During surgery motor evoked potential were elicited for 15 patients less than 15 years of age undergoing craniotomy. Compound muscle action potentials of upper and lower extremities were compared between with tetanic stimulation to the pudendal nerve and without. As a result, the identification and amplitude increase rates were significantly higher in the group of MEP with tetanic stimulation than without.In pediatric craniotomy, the authors observed the amplification effect of MEPs with pudendal nerve tetanic stimulation. These findings suggested the likelihood of more reliable intraoperative MEP monitoring in pediatric cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児脳神経外科において導出することすら困難であった術中MEPが安定してモニタリングできる可能性が高くなった。この研究成果によって小児脳神経外科手術の安全性を高める術中MEPモニタリングの信頼性と有用性が高くなったと考えられる。