Mass spectrometry analysis of cerebral aneurysm tissue: Identification of rupture-related factors, mainly arachidonic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA RIRIKO  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (70649847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 大樹  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80922608)
栗田 浩樹  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70262003)
榎元 廣文  帝京大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30609392)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳動脈瘤 / リノレイン酸 / オレイン酸 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / アラキドン酸 / くも膜下出血 / 脳動脈瘤モデル / 慢性炎症 / 質量分析 / DESI-IMS法
Outline of Research at the Start
未破裂脳動脈瘤では、実臨床においてリスク計算式だけでは真に破裂するものを見極められないことをしばしば経験する。一方、基礎研究では脳動脈瘤は脳血管壁の慢性炎症性疾患と理解され、そこに未破裂状態から破裂を引き起こすトリガーがあると考えられるが未だ不明である。このため真に危険性の高い脳動脈瘤を見極めるには破裂のトリガーの解明とその予測法の確立が望まれる。申請者らは先行研究で破裂例では未破裂例に比べ約300倍アラキドン酸 (AA) が上昇していることを明らかにした。本研究では「AAの蓄積が動脈瘤破裂のトリガーまたは予測因子になりうる」と仮定し、動物動脈瘤モデルを用いて破裂とAAの関連を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the relationship between arachidonic acid and cerebral aneurysm rupture, we conducted mass spectrometry analysis of mouse cerebral aneurysm walls. Using a model where cerebral aneurysms were induced by elastase injection into the subarachnoid space, followed by artificially induced hypertension, we analyzed three individuals out of 30 that clearly formed aneurysms (2 ruptured, 1 unruptured) using Desorption electrospray ionization Mass spectrometry imaging (DESI-MSI). Interestingly, arachidonic acid was not detected in the aneurysm or its surrounding tissue in any of the three cases. However, we observed strong accumulation of linoleic acid, oleic acid, and docosahexaenoic acid around the aneurysms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳動脈瘤が破裂するメカニズムは証明されていない。特に脂質との関連は不明な点が多い。研究者はヒト脳動脈瘤検体を用いた先行実験から、脂肪酸のうちアラキドン酸の蓄積が未破裂瘤から破裂へのトリガーになるという仮説のもと、マウスの脳動脈瘤モデルを用いて破裂瘤壁上の脂肪酸の分布を研究した。ヒト検体と異なりマウスモデルでは破裂瘤周囲にアラキドン酸は描出されなかった一方、ヒトと同様にアラキドン酸の前駆物質であるリノール酸の集積は認めた。アラキドン酸の蓄積に違いがある理由は本研究内では解明できなかったが、今回手術侵襲の加わっていない動物モデルで瘤壁の脂質解析を施行できたことでヒトで新たな知見が進む可能性がある。