Molecular mechanism of pH-related ion channels in cerebral infarction using pH image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Takahiro  日本大学, 医学部, 医師職等特別職 (20468747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大島 秀規  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20328735)
須磨 健  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20526115)
大谷 直樹  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20573637)
梶本 隆太  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (90883041)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳血管障害 / pH / 酸感受性イオンチャネル / Epac / 脳梗塞 / 酸感受性チャネル / metabolic penumbra / benign oligemia / 脳卒中後てんかん / pH イメージング / HMGB 1 / 正常酸素療法 / pH制御 / 再灌流傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞治療において重要なのは、発症からの「時間」である事は言うまでもないが、虚血に伴う傷害の「程度」というのも重要な因子と言える。私達は、虚血に伴う傷害の「程度」とpH変化に注目しpH imagingの研究を行ってきた。ペナンブラ領域のpHは一様ではなく、時間経過で変化することがわかった。ASICsは、pH依存性にチャネルが開閉し細胞内外のイオン交換をしており、細胞死に関与している事が解明されてきた。ASICsを介したpH制御が脳梗塞急性期の新たな治療ターゲットとして期待できる。本研究は、pH制御をすることで脳梗塞後の機能・生命予後を改善出来ないかを検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In stroke, it goes without saying that "time" since onset is crucial, but the "gravity" of ischemic damage is also an important factor. pH change is an important factor in evaluating the "gravity" of ischemia. Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer technology holds promise for tissue pH based on proton exchange rate changes. In the conventional penumbra, distinct sites with significant pH changes (metabolic penumbra: MP) and sites with minimal pH changes (benign oligemia: BO) were identified. Histological evaluation using ssDNA staining revealed differences in the "gravity" of injury between the MP and BO regions after reperfusion. Furthermore, observing subsequent changes following early ischemic metabolic penumbra pH changes, we noted a correlation between pH changes, hemorrhagic transformation, and exchange proteins activated by cyclic AMP (Epac) activity. Additionally, behavioral observations in rats post-stroke revealed that pH changes post-ischemia influence subsequent seizure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
虚血早期の画像上のpH変化と組織傷害に明確な関連性を見出すことができた。組織pH変化は痛みや味覚の伝達に関与しており,脳内では海馬の神経新生に重要な役割を果たすことが解明されている。また,Epacは神経伝達物質によって引き起こされるシグナル伝達や神経可塑性などの神経機能に積極的に関与することが知られている。本研究の成果より,虚血によるpH変化とEpac2の発現に関連性を認めた。これは,虚血に伴うpH変化でEpac2が過剰に活性化され,機能的(異常)シナプス形成に関与していると考える。pH制御は,脳卒中急性期の生命・機能予後の改善だけでなく,慢性期のてんかん発症や重症化の抑制に寄与すると考える。