Elucidation of expression mechanism of novel immunomodulators for prevention of metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Ryoichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60580446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 美樹夫  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10368251)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脳転移 / がん / 転移性脳腫瘍 / がん幹細胞 / 転移 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの再発や転移の原因として、がん幹細胞の存在が注目されている。がん幹細胞は、自己複製能と通常のがん細胞への分化能を備え、治療に抵抗性を示す。申請者は、免疫チェックポイントICOSLGが悪性脳腫瘍の生命予後に影響を及ぼすことを明らかにした。本研究は、がん幹細胞がICOSLGを発現する分子メカニズムを明らかにする。そして、その発現の抑制が、転移性脳腫瘍の治療に有効であるかを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The standard treatment for metastatic brain tumors is surgical resection and radiation therapy, but the prognosis for patients is poor. The existence of cancer stem cells has been proposed as a source of cancer development and treatment resistance. In this study, we found the expression of ICOSLG, a regulatory T cell regulator, in lung cancer brain metastases and their cancer stem cells. These results suggest that ICSLG may be a potential therapeutic target for metastatic brain tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における転移性脳腫瘍の罹患者数は年間数万人以上と推計されている。また、転移性脳腫瘍の半数を占める肺がんの国内患者数は11万人である。脳転移開始細胞を標的とする治療法は、がん再発予防法として広く波及すると期待できる。