peripheral blood CD34-positive cells for chronic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionFoundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation at Kobe
Principal Investigator
Saino Orie  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, 先端医療研究センター脳循環代謝研究部, 研究員 (90895111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 優子  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (00454497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性期脳梗塞 / 造血幹細胞治療 / 再生医療 / 動脈内投与 / 造血幹細胞 / 神経機能改善 / シナプス / スパイン / 細胞移植 / 代謝関連遺伝子 / ヒト末梢血CD34陽性細胞 / ゴルジ染色 / 幹細胞移植 / インタラクティブ・バイオフィードバック
Outline of Research at the Start
脳梗塞が完成して慢性期に移行すると、損傷した神経系が完全に失われることから機能回復は不可能と考えられてきた。そのため、脳梗塞治療の大半が急性期または亜急性期をターゲットにしており、慢性期脳梗塞に対する標準治療法は存在しない。申請者の研究グループでは、脳梗塞モデルマウスを使った基礎研究および亜急性期の脳梗塞患者における臨床試験を行い、造血幹細胞移植により脳血管の再生と併せて神経機能の回復が促進されることを報告してきた。本研究では、申請者らがこれまでに得た数々の知見を基に、造血幹細胞を用いた慢性期脳梗塞に対する新たな治療法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no treatment for chronic cerebral infarction other than rehabilitation, and the development of new treatments is urgently needed. We have previously revealed that the mechanism of hematopoietic stem cell therapy for subacute cerebral infarction is the supply of energy to damaged vascular endothelial cells via gap junctions, and in this study, we conducted a detailed investigation of hematopoietic stem cell therapy for chronic cerebral infarction. As a result, it was revealed that substances are supplied via gap junctions to not only the damaged side but also the healthy side of the brain tissue, causing metabolic changes and changing synapses, thereby improving neural function. However, there was no change in the number of blood vessels after treatment, making it clear that this is a different mechanism from acute treatment that acts on damaged blood vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性期脳梗塞の新規治療法開発が待たれる中、本研究により造血幹細胞治療メカニズムの一端が明らかになったことで実用化の実現へ一歩近づき、社会的意義は大きい。また治療メカニズムの解明は、造血幹細胞を他の疾患治療へ応用する際に大いに役立つと考えられ、学術的意義も深い。