Physiological roles of BMP2 in meniscus homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Kunikazu  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20323694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 英之  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30594080)
宮武 和正  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00777435)
片桐 洋樹  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (50795028)
中川 裕介  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (60822666)
中村 智祐  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90725201)
関矢 一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsBMP / TGFb / 半月板 / 関節軟骨 / 形成 / 再生 / 恒常性 / 軟骨 / 骨形成因子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、半月板におけるBMPの情報伝達経路を解析し、半月板形成、成熟、恒常性及び損傷後修復のプロセスにおける分子機能を解明することを主目的とする。最終的には、本研究で得られた成果を、半月板損傷に対する新しい治療法の開発につなげることを目標とする。さらに、BMP2cKOが円板状半月板様の形成異常を示したことから、BMP2cKO由来半月板の組織学的、物性学的解析を行い、ヒトの円板状半月板との比較から、ヒトの病態がBMP2シグナルの異常により誘導されるか考察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the physiological roles of Bmp2, Bmp4, and Bmp7 in postnatal joint homeostasis, we have created limb specific Bmp conditional knockout mice (Bmp2c/c;Prx1::cre, Bmp4c/c;Prx1::cre, Bmp7c/c;Prx1::cre). We have reported that conditional null mutation of Bmp2 results in the malformation of meniscus and down regulation of type II collagen expression in the superficial region of articular cartilage within 2 weeks after birth. We also reported that conditional null mutation of Bmp7 results in the reduction of proteoglycan contents in articular cartilage after 8 weeks of age. In contrast, we observed subtle morphological changes in articular cartilage and meniscus in the absence of Bmp4. In this study, to further analyze the physiological roles of BMP2 during the knee joint development and in the postnatal homeostasis, we analyzed the spatiotemporal expressions of BMP molecules in the knee joint. We also analyzed the target molecules regulated by BMPs in chondrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半月板は関節機能の維持に必須の組織であるにも関わらず、その発生並びに恒常性の分子機序はほとんど解析されていない。近年では、半月板機能の低下が変形性膝関節症の発症並びに増悪に深く関与していることが報告されている。本研究の成果は、半月板機能の維持に必要な分子機序の解明につながることが期待される。