Research of mechanisms with bone loss and pain-related behavior in an adjuvant-induced osteoporosis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hiroki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50362687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須藤 啓広  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60196904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関節炎周囲疼痛 / 運動器廃用 / 骨粗鬆症 / 運動器 / 廃用 / 骨粗鬆 / 疼痛
Outline of Research at the Start
運動器廃用性疼痛動物モデルマウスの後肢骨における骨代謝関連因子と炎症性サイトカインの発現について生化学的および組織学的評価を行う。また、関節炎周囲疼痛モデルを作成し、病態の相同性を見出す。
令和3年度は運動器廃用性疼痛動物モデルマウスの後肢骨における骨代謝関連因子と炎症性サイトカインの発現について生化学的および組織学的評価と関節炎周囲疼痛モデルの作成する。
令和4年度以降は令和3年度の研究成果をもとにして関節炎周囲疼痛モデルへの骨粗鬆症薬治療および抗炎症性サイトカイン治療を行い、その治療効果を検討する。また、運動器廃用性疼痛動物モデルマウスとの疼痛メカニズムの相違について探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complete Freund's adjuvant (CFA) was injected into the right foot of 8-week-old female ddY mice. Subsequently, pain, arthritis, and bone density in the right knee were monitored over time. The adjuvant-induced osteoporosis (AO) model was created similarly; bisphosphonates (BP) was subcutaneously injected twice and vehicle once from 7 to 14 days after onset. In the ALN administration group on the 14th day, significant improvements in bone density, arthritis, and pain threshold around the knee were observed compared to the untreated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗炎症性サイトカイン療法により骨関節破壊の制御は関節リウマチ(RA)治療において重要な地位を占めている。その一方で疼痛改善困難な例も存在し、骨粗鬆症治療藥やRA治療薬による骨および骨痛への効果の検討は重要である。一般診療で我々が行っている骨粗鬆症治療やRA治療が廃用性疼痛の改善の有無や骨への効果の有無を検討することは学術的である。また、本研究の成果によりこれまでの骨粗鬆症治療が炎症に伴う関連疼痛への効果の有無を見出すことは、骨粗鬆性疼痛および廃用性疼痛の更なるメカニズムの解明に繋がり、 患者の自立生活の促進と健康寿命の改善に寄与すると考えられる。