Comprehensive prognostic prediction and validation of cervical myelopathy by resting state functional MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Shota  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40795861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海渡 貴司  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (70623982)
蟹江 祐哉  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 助教 (10896377)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安静時functional MRI / 圧迫性頚髄症 / 脳機能的変化 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
圧迫性頚髄症の症状や術後改善率を頚椎MRIのみで予測することは現状では困難である.近年,安静時 functional MRI(rs-fMRI)により慢性神経疾患に対して脳機能変化を調べる手法が注目されている.そこで我々が行った脳rs-fMRIを用いた頚髄症に対する予備的なバイオマーカーの探索研究により単一の臨床スコアに対して術後の神経症状の改善を世界で初めて予測できる可能性が示された.さらに術前後の臨床スコアと関連した解析を進めて,rs-fMRIを用いた予測精度の高い予後予測法を提示することである.さらに,多施設共同研究によりその妥当性検証を行い,頚髄症の新しい治療戦略を確立したい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained rs-fMRI data from 202 patients with cervical myelopathy and 120 healthy controls at 7 centers. rs-fMRI was evaluated by functional connectivity, spontaneous brain activity (Amplitude of low-frequency fluctuations; ALFF), regional gray matter volume (voxel based morphometry; VBM), and functional connectivity (functional connectivity). The analysis of 126 patients from three centers showed similar results to the preliminary results (postoperative recovery of functional connectivity between visual cortex and right superior frontal gyrus).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
四肢の麻痺を呈する圧迫性頚髄症に対して手術の効果の予測(術後に改善を期待できるか)は現状では術者の経験に依存している部分が多い.特に発症からの期間が長い患者や麻痺の程度が強い患者については予測が難し い.今回の結果を用いると,術前の安静時脳functional MRIを解析することによって手指の麻痺の程度を表す10秒テスト(10秒間で何回グーパーができるか)の改善程度を予測できる可能性が示された.これにより患者は手術を受けるかどうかの客観的評価を術前に得られる可能性がある.