| Project/Area Number |
21K09204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamae Toshio 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40595758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
味八木 茂 広島大学, 病院(医), 特定教授 (10392490)
亀井 直輔 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 准教授 (70444685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | マウス / 椎体終板障害 / microRNA / 腰痛 / 軟骨終板 / 椎間板 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腰椎椎体終板障害における軟骨終板変性の分子機構の解明は,腰痛の新規治療開発に大きく寄与すると考えられるが未解明な部分が多い。そこで本研究は,軟骨終板変性の分子生物学的変化を解明するために,遺伝子発現ネットワークを司るmicroRNAのノックアウトマウスを用いて以下の課題を実施することで明らかにする。 1.加齢マウスを用いた軟骨終板変性の病態解明 2.軟骨で発現の高い2種類のmicroRNA(microRNA-23a/b クラスターおよびmicroRNA-26a)ノックアウトマウスを用いた軟骨終板における機能の解明 3.microRNAを標的とした軟骨終板変性に対する新たな治療法の開発
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the current study, we used knockout mice for microRNAs (miRNAs) that regulate gene expression networks to analyze the function of miRNAs in cartilage endplate degeneration. We evaluated the cartilage endplates using knockout mice for two highly expressed miRNAs in cartilage (miR-23a/b cluster and miR-26a). Histological findings showed no significant difference in cartilage endplate changes compared to controls in miR-26a knockout mice, whereas in miR-23a/b cluster knockout mice, the maturation of cartilage endplates was inhibited. Moreover, in histological evaluations of intervertebral discs, progression of intervertebral disc degeneration was not observed in miR-26a knockout mice, but it was observed early on in knockout mice for the miR-23a/b cluster.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、マウス脊椎における軟骨終板の経時的な組織学的変化の詳細な観察を行うとともに、miRNAを介した新たな椎間板の発生・成熟、軟骨終板変性の分子機構を、軟骨で高発現しているmiR-23a/b クラスターおよびmiR-26aのKOマウスを用いて解析することで明らかにした画期的な研究である。