Pathophysiology and treatment of ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament mediated by HAO1 and vitamin D signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Taniwaki Takuya  熊本大学, 病院, 助教 (90448530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 健史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70383768)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords整形外科 / 後縦靱帯骨化症
Outline of Research at the Start
後縦靱帯骨化症(OPLL)は、は、脊椎椎体の後縁を連結する後縦靱帯が骨化することにより、脊柱管狭窄を来す疾患です。様々な要因が考えられていますが、本質的な疾患発症の原因はわかっていません。OPLL発症には遺伝的な要因が関与していることが知られていますが、本研究ではOPLLの疾患関連遺伝子として同定された遺伝子の機能解析を、新規のモデル動物を用いて行います。また、疾患発症や進行を抑制する可能性のある新規化合物についても、やはり新たな動物モデルを用いて効能評価を行います。これらの取り組みにより、OPLLの発症機構を解明するとともにヒトへの応用を図ることを目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) is a disease of unknown cause in which the posterior longitudinal ligament, which connects the posterior border of the vertebral body, ossifies, resulting in spinal canal stenosis. We focused on Hydroxyacid oxidase 1 (HAO1), a gene located at a locus correlated with the development of OPLL identified by a genome-wide association study (GWAS), and found that HAO1 expression was significantly decreased during ossification in in vitro osteoblastic culture system. Thus, we newly established a systemic knockout mouse of HAO1 gene (HAO1 KO mice), but unfortunately, we did not find the development of OPLL in HAO1 KO mice. Instead, metabolomic analysis of urine samples revealed, to our surprise, that HAO1 plays an essential role in the regulation of the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後縦靱帯骨化症(OPLL)は原因が特定されておらず、異所性骨化の発症を予防する方法が確立されていない難病である。OPLLが進行し、神経症状などで日常生活動作に支障をきたすようになった場合は、骨化により狭窄した脊柱管や椎間孔を拡大する手術的な治療も選択されるが、骨化の機序を解決するわけではないため、術後再狭窄が課題である。OPLLは明らかな遺伝性を示すため、GWASにより同定された疾患関連候補遺伝子へのアプローチは有用であり、候補遺伝子の中でもHAO1は骨化誘導に伴い、最も変動の大きい遺伝子であった。骨化制御に直結する成果は得られていないが、病態解明の取り組みとして重要であると考えている。