Quantitative assessment of joint instability using a capacitive sensor for ankle sprains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Teramoto Atsushi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20404642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords足関節捻挫 / 足関節外側靭帯損傷 / 足関節不安定症 / 静電容量型センサ素子 / 定量的評価 / 足関節不安定性 / 定量評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の結果から、静電容量型センサ素子による足関節不安定性の定量的評価が可能となり、ストレスレントゲンや三次元電磁場センサーによる計測と同等以上の精度が得られることで、徒手検査において安全で容易かつ、正確な診断が可能になることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a biomechanics study using cadavers, a capacitance-type sensor was attached to the ankle, and the amount of anterior drawer in an anterior drawer test was measured. Anterior talofibular ligament and calcaneofibular ligament injury models were created and the same measurements were performed. The intra-examiner correlation coefficient was 0.949-0.966, and the intraclass correlation coefficient between three examiners was 0.815.
Clinically, ankle instability was evaluated using capacitance-type sensor in patients. Stress X-rays were taken using the Telos device to apply anterior drawer stress. A Pearson correlation coefficient of 0.843 (p < 0.001, 95% CI 0.65-0.93) was obtained, proving a high correlation between stress X-rays and the capacitance sensor. After alateral ankle ligament repair, the anterior drawer amount measured by the capacitance sensor improved from 10.5 mm preoperatively to 4.6 mm postoperatively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
静電容量型センサ素子による足関節不安定症評価をThiel法固定人体標本を用いた基礎研究と、患者による臨床研究と同時に行った。その結果から、静電容量型センサ素子による足関節不安定性の定量評価の精度が高いことが学術的に証明され、英語論文掲載にいたった。臨床応用も開始され、静電容量型センサ素子が足関節不安定症評価として安全で容易かつ、正確な診断ツールとして期待できるようになった。