Project/Area Number |
21K09216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | WNTシグナル / 骨代謝 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / SFRP5 / 骨形成 / Sfrp5 / Wntシグナル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
WNTシグナルは骨形成を促進するシグナルであり、多くのWNTアンタゴニストは骨形成を抑制する。そのため、骨粗鬆症の治療標的として、WNTアンタゴニストに関する研究が世界各国で進められている。Secreted frizzled-related protein 5(Sfrp5)は、脂肪細胞のみが分泌するWNTアンタゴニストである。申請者はSfrp5欠損マウスの骨を解析し、Sfrp5が破骨細胞形成を抑制し、骨芽細胞の分化を促進することを発見した。本申請課題では、Sfrp5の骨代謝調節メカニズムを明らかにし、WNTアンタゴニストSfrpファミリーの新たな一面を解き明かす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I identified 120 proteins that interact with Sfrp5. We performed knockdown of seven of these proteins, but found no effect of counteracting the action of Sfrp5, and could not identify factors that interact with Sfrp5 in its effect on osteoblasts. Using CAGE-seq, we identified Egr1 as a transcription factor activated by Sfrp5. When Egr1 was knocked down, the action of Sfrp5 disappeared, suggesting that Sfrp5 activates Egr1 and promotes osteoblast differentiation. To confirm the effect in vivo, we administered an adeno-associated virus that overexpresses Sfrp5 to mice. Although osteoclast formation was suppressed, no increase in bone mass was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題はWNTアンタゴニストとして知られているSFRP5が、WNT非依存的に骨芽細胞に作用するという仮説に基づいて実験を行った。その結果、転写因子Egr1を活性化することで骨芽細胞に作用していることがわかった。Egr1はERK経路などのMAPKシグナル伝達経路の下流に位置する。今後、SFRP5がどのようにEgr1を活性化するのかを解明できれば、骨代謝や発生において中心的な役割を果たすWNTシグナルの新たな一面を明らかにし、様々な分野への応用が期待できる。