Innovative treatment of soft tissue tumors by air plasma-activated medium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionPlasma ChemiBio Laboratory
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Yoshihiro  一般社団法人プラズマ化学生物学研究所, 研究部, 代表理事 (80206549)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 活性酸素 / 一酸化窒素 / オゾン / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 低温大気圧プラズマ照射液 / 低温大気圧プラズマ / 骨肉腫 / 鉄 / フェロトーシス / アポトーシス抵抗性 / mitochondria / ミトコンドリアダイナミクス / 空気プラズマ照射液 / 鉄イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
集学的治療法の進歩によって悪性骨軟部腫瘍の予後は改善されてきたが、治療抵抗性のために過去十年間の治療成績は向上していない。この抵抗性にはアポトーシスに対する耐性が関与するので、これらの腫瘍が抵抗性を持たない他の細胞死を誘発する薬剤・方策の発見は画期的な治療法に繋がることが期待できる。われわれは、空気プラズマを用いた照射液を作出し、これが、ヘリウムプラズマ照射液に抵抗性な悪性骨軟部腫瘍にも著効を示し、鉄ストレスを介する細胞死を誘発することを発見した。本研究では、この細胞死の機構を明らかにするとともにマウス腫瘍移植モデルにおける有効性と安全性を検証し、悪性骨軟部腫瘍治療法の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered that a non-thermal atmospheric air plasma-treated solution strongly damages bone and soft tissue tumor cells, such as osteosarcoma, while causing minimal damage to normal cells. The underlying mechanism is that it promotes the production of lipid peroxides through a reaction between iron contained in the mitochondria of tumor cells and reactive oxygen species, causing oxidative stress in the mitochondria and changing their properties to an oxidative form that is destructive to cells. The oxidative mitochondria then move closer to the nucleus and become a cause of nuclear damage.
Our findings revealed that this type of mitochondrial change occurs only in tumor cells but not in normal cells, and this is one of the mechanisms behind the tumor cell-specific damage by air plasma-treated solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、空気プラズマは骨軟部腫瘍細胞に鉄依存性経路による細胞傷害を誘導し、ミトコンドリア内酸化ストレスとそれによるミトコンドリアの酸化型への転換と核への接近が重要であることやこの誘導が腫瘍選択的に起こることを初めて明らかにしたことである。この成果は、空気プラズマ照射液による腫瘍標的型治療の分子基盤を提供し、ミトコンドリア内酸化ストレスが腫瘍細胞選択的な傷害のための有力な標的となることを示して副作用の少ないがん治療につながる。