| Project/Area Number |
21K09231
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福士 龍之介 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00894065)
佐々木 祐典 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20538136)
栗原 康太 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20855803)
山下 敏彦 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70244366)
本望 修 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90285007)
小原 尚 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20919732)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経トレーサー / 軸索伸長 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 神経回路再編 / 脊髄損傷 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 組織透明化 / 皮質脊髄路 / MSC / MSC由来エクソソーム / BDNF / エクソソーム / AAV-CAG |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脊髄損傷に対する骨髄間葉系幹細胞(Mesenchymal stem cell: MSC)の経静脈的投与により、運動機能の回復が得られることが知られる。治療効果を更に高めるために実験的脊髄損傷に対して、BDNF遺伝子改変MSCの産生するエクソソーム (BDNF-MSCexo) の治療効果の検証と、そのメカニズムを新規神経回路再編という観点から検証することを、研究の最大目標とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We demonstrated that mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) therapy induces the reconstruction of the corticospinal tract (CST) following spinal cord injury. Rats were subjected to thoracic contusion injury and received intravenous MSC administration the following day. Using neuroanatomical techniques and tissue clearing technology, we analyzed the state of the CST. In the MSC-treated group, axons of the major CST extended towards the minor CST running along the lateral and ventral spinal cord above the injury site, bypassing the lesion, and reconverging into the major CST below the injury. It was suggested that MSC administration activates the reconstruction of neural circuits that circumvent the injury site in the corticospinal tract.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究者らは、骨髄間葉系幹細胞(MSC)治療が脊髄損傷の運動機能を改善し、顕著な治療効果があると報告している。これまでの良好な結果を踏まえて、2019年、「脊髄損傷の治療に用いる自己骨髄間葉系幹細胞治療」として、「条件及び期限付承認」を取得した(製品名:ステミラック注)。本研究で見られたMSC治療後の神経回路再編は、機能回復を惹起するメカニズムの一つと考えられ、特に細胞投与後比較的時間が経過してから自然回復とは逸脱したタイミングで発生する神経症状の改善に関連していると考えられる。細胞投与により引き起こされる本事象の病態解明を進めることは更に効果的な神経再生医療の実践につながる。