Pathophysiology of heterotopic ossification and search for novel therapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takuji  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (10348675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 健史  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70383768)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外傷性異所性骨化 / 炎症性サイトカイン / TNF-α / mTOR / Rapamycin / 異所性骨化 / 外傷 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
外傷性の異所性骨化は、骨折・脱臼などの外傷に対する観血的手術後に生じることがあり、重度の関節拘縮・強直を引き起こし著明な日常生活動作の低下につながる。詳細な発生機序は不明であることから、確立した治療法および予防法がなく治療に難渋する。本研究は外傷性異所性骨化モデルマウスを作成し、様々なサイトカイン環境下での骨化病巣の評価を定量的および定性的に行うことで異所性骨化に対する炎症性サイトカインの関与を検討する。さらに同定された候補サイトカインをターゲットとした阻害薬の投与をモデルマウスに行い、外傷性異所性骨化の病態解明に加えて新規治療法を探索することを本研究の最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Traumatic heterotopic ossification (HO) occurs around joints after injuries such as contusions or fractures, severely impairing mobility. This study aimed to elucidate the pathophysiology of traumatic HO and explore new treatments. Using a mouse model, we demonstrated the involvement of the TNFα-mTOR pathway in HO formation. Experiments with TNFα knockout mice and mTOR inhibitors confirmed that TNFα and mTOR signaling are crucial for HO development. These findings suggest that NSAIDs and mTOR inhibitors could offer effective preventive treatments. Early intervention with these drugs may improve patient outcomes by preserving joint mobility and reducing recurrence rates. Further clinical trials are needed to confirm these results in humans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、外傷性異所性骨化の病態メカニズムにおけるTNFα-mTOR経路の関与を明らかにしたことである。これにより、異所性骨化の発生に関わる分子機序の理解が深まり、新たな治療標的の発見につながった。また、NSAIDsやmTOR阻害薬が有効であることを示したことで、既存薬を用いた新たな治療法の開発が期待される。
社会的意義としては、外傷後の異所性骨化による関節の可動域制限や再発を防止し、患者の生活の質(QOL)を大幅に向上させる可能性がある点である。特に、外傷後早期に効果的な予防治療を提供することで、治療期間の短縮や医療費の削減に寄与することが期待される。