Examining the mechanisms through which GLP-1 receptor agonists ameliorate the secondary injury process of spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Katoh Hiroyuki  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40348678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 雅彦  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (40220925)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 小胞体ストレス / GLP-1受容体作動薬 / エキセナチド / マクロファージ / 血液脊髄関門 / オリゴデンドロサイト前駆細胞 / 二次障害 / アポトーシス / マクロファージ極性 / RNAシーケンシング
Outline of Research at the Start
脊髄損傷後のGLP-1受容体作動薬投与で神経細胞のアポトーシスの抑制と後肢機能の改善を確認しており,その機能改善の機序として小胞体ストレス応答の増強や,マクロファージ極性の変化を報告してきた.本研究では,次世代シーケンサーを用いて損傷脊髄から抽出したRNAの塩基配列情報を取得し,GLP-1受容体作動薬により変化する遺伝子群を特定することで,脊髄損傷後の二次障害を軽減する詳細なメカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Administration of the GLP-1 receptor agonist exenatide enhanced the endoplasmic reticulum stress response, which lead to decreased apoptosis of the oligodendrocyte precursor cells and improved hindlimb motor function. Looking in to the mechanisms of this improvement, we found that exenatide changed the polarization of infiltrating macrophages from a pro-inflammatory M1 to an anti-inflammatory M2 profile, leading to a decrease in inflammatory cytokines TNFα and IL-1β and an increase in anti-inflammatory cytokines IL-4,IL-10. Furthermore, through RT-PCR we found that exenatide administration brought about an increase in the expression of major tight junction proteins of the vascular endothelial cells such as Zo-1 and claudin-5, suggesting that exenatide administration protected against disruption of the blood-spinal cord barrier, leading to functional improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊髄損傷の研究はiPS細胞やES細胞による損傷組織の再生に傾いているが,造腫瘍性などの問題や胎児由来のES細胞においては倫理的な問題も指摘されている.特に高齢者の脊髄損傷が近年増加傾向にあり,幹細胞移植よりは脊髄損傷後の二次障害を少しでも緩和する治療が必要と思われる.脊髄損傷後のGLP-1受容体作動薬投与が脊髄損傷後の高血糖の抑制,脊髄空洞の縮小,脱髄の抑制,マクロファージの極性転化,血液脳脊髄関門破綻の抑制,そして有意に高い機能障害の改善をもたらす効果を確認した.GLP-1受容体作動薬エキセナチドは既に糖尿病治療薬として臨床応用されているため,早期の臨床応用に向けて更に研究を重ねていく.