| Project/Area Number |
21K09243
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Morizaki Yutaka 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院診療医(出向) (30508099)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋藤 琢 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30456107)
酒井 崇匡 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70456151)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 神経癒着 / 神経 / 癒着 / ハイドロゲル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
末梢神経の手術の後に生じる癒着は術後の慢性疼痛や感覚障害などの原因となり、多くは難治性のため患者満足度の低下に直結し、大きな課題となっている。これまで当研究室では、四分枝polyethylene glycol (PEG)からなるハイドロゲル (Tetra-PEG-gel) が腱の癒着予防に有効であることを見出し、臨床応用に向けて研究を進めている。本研究では、Tetra-PEG-gelを神経組織の癒着防止に応用すべく、非臨床での基礎検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Surgical procedures dealing with peripheral nerves are broadly classified into decompression and release surgeries for constrictive nerve disorders, and suturing and transplantation for nerve transections. Carpal tunnel syndrome and cubital tunnel syndrome are prominent examples of constrictive nerve disorders, and numerous surgeries are still being performed today. However, a certain number of cases experience persistent severe pain and abnormal sensations due to adhesion of nerves and surrounding tissues post-surgery. In this study, the Tetra-PEG gel developed by the Graduate School of Engineering at the University of Tokyo was used as an anti-adhesion agent to prevent peripheral nerve adhesions, and its effectiveness was evaluated. The results confirmed that covering with the hydrogel significantly prevented nerve adhesions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、Tetra-PEG-gel技術を応用して、術後の神経癒着を予防する手法を確立し、さらに神経修復促進のための革新的なデバイスを開発することを目指した。 本研究成果は、整形外科領域において、末梢神経障害のみならず、脊椎手術における硬膜癒着に対する手術後の神経癒着を予防する治療法に繋がる可能性がある。さらに、術後患者満足度の上昇や治療期間の短縮、神経障害性疼痛の緩和など社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。