Development of novel sarcoma treatment guidelines targeting the sarcoma microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2023)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Katsushi Kikuchi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (00602062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 信吾  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40462220)
麻生 義則  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, ジョイントリサーチ講座教授 (50345279)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsU2OS / osteosarcoma / PAI-1 / G2-M arrest / p53 / p21 / 肉腫 / 増殖 / RNAseq解析
Outline of Research at the Start
プラスミノーゲン活性化抑制因子-1(Plasminogen activator inhibitor 1:PAI-1)は悪性腫瘍患者の血中に高発現し、しかもその発現量は腫瘍の悪性度と正の相関を示すが、肉腫においてもその例外ではない。本研究は、PAI-1阻害剤が、肉腫細胞の増殖を阻害し、なおかつ抗がん剤の感受性を高め、肉腫の増殖や転移を抑制する新たな肉腫治療薬として応用できる可能性を検証する。本研究においては、肉腫の治療抵抗性獲得の機序、およびPAI-1阻害剤による抗がん剤作用増強の機序を明確にし、将来的には肉腫を標的とした新しい治療コンセプトの非臨床における検証(非臨床POCの取得)を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasminogen activator inhibitor 1 (PAI-1) is highly expressed in the blood of patients with various malignant tumors or in the tumors themselves, and its expression is positively correlated with tumor grade. Therefore, PAI-1 is a potential target for cancer therapy. In this study, a small-molecule PAI-1 inhibitor, TM-5614, was tested on U2OS cells, which are osteosarcoma cell-like cells, to examine its effect on cell metabolism. The MTT assays and cell count analysis showed that TM5614 inhibited U2OS cell proliferation. We also tested the apoptotic activity of U2OS cells by multiple assays, and no induction of apoptosis by TM5614 was observed. In contrast, cell cycle analysis revealed that TM5614 induced U2OS cells in G2-M arrest. This study revealed that TM5614 treatment increased p53 and p21 Waf1/Cip1 expression in U2OS cells. In conclusion, we showed that the PAI-1 inhibitor TM5614 induced G2-M arrest in U2OS cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、PAI-1阻害剤TM5614がU2OS細胞のG2-M arrestを誘導することを示した。本研究の結果により、TM5614が骨肉腫治療の臨床転帰を改善する可能性が期待される。