Discovery of novel signals related to enthesitis and bone formation in spondyloarthritis and their therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Ryo  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70422722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 真吾  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30456511)
秋山 治彦  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60402830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊椎関節炎 / 付着部炎 / 脊椎関節炎モデルマウス / アキレス腱付着部炎 / 骨新生 / シグナル経路
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎関節炎(SpA)モデルマウスを用いて、アキレス腱付着部において付着部炎の発症に関与する部位(細胞種)を同定する。炎症性変化を呈していた部位よりタンパクを抽出し、プオテオーム解析を行うことで、有意に発現上昇するタンパク群のpathway解析を行い、付着部炎で亢進するシグナルXをpick upする。シグナルXを活性化する遺伝子YをCre依存的に発現誘導可能なトランジェニックマウスを新規作製し、タモキシフェン誘導性Cre組換えマウスと交配することで、標的細胞特異的にシグナルXを活性化し、シグナルXを阻害することで、付着部炎と骨新生が抑制されるかを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We purified proteoglycan based on the protocol described in the previous paper, and administered the purified proteoglycan to mice in accordance with the previous report to create a mouse model of spondyloarthritis. Ten weeks after the first administration, tissue specimens were prepared from the mouse hind limbs and subjected to histological analysis, but no Achilles tendonitis or arthritis had occurred as previously reported. We repeated the experiment, but were unable to reproduce the creation of a proteoglycan-induced SpA model, and therefore abandoned the research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作成した脊椎関節炎モデルマウスでは付着部炎や関節炎の発生が認めらなかったため、本モデルマウスでの付着部炎と骨新生の関連についての解析や、関連する分子または細胞内シグナルの解析は行えなかった。