Development of new treatment strategies for osteosarcoma using induced osteosarcoma stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K09250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawamoto Teruya  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30420558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青井 貴之  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
竹森 俊幸  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (20884456)
森下 雅之  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30814321)
深瀬 直政  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (60579324)
原 仁美  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40437489)
澤田 良子  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特定助教 (30648308)
秋末 敏宏  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90379363)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨肉腫 / 肉腫幹細胞 / がん幹細胞 / 治療標的 / SPRR1A / 骨肉腫幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨軟部肉腫は,発生率が人口10万人あたり3人未満の希少がんであり,その多くが治療抵抗性であり,再発・転移症例においては今日でも治療に難渋することが多い.近年,様々ながん種でがん幹細胞の存在が報告され,がんの再発・転移,治療抵抗性への関与が示唆されている.
我々はiPS細胞作製と同様の遺伝子を既存の骨肉腫細胞株に導入することで,がん幹細胞・骨肉腫両方の特性を併せ持つ人工骨肉腫幹細胞を作製することに成功した.本研究で,我々が作製に成功した人工骨肉腫幹細胞を用いて,骨肉腫の再発・転移,治療抵抗性に関わる因子の発見や治療標的となる因子を同定し,より強力・効果的な新規治療を開発することにある.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the new therapeutic targets in osteosarcoma using MG-OKS, an engineered osteosarcoma stem cells, that we have successfully generated in a previous study.
We focused on SPRR1A, which was significantly upregulated in the engineered osteosarcoma stem cells MG-OKS compared to the parental cell line MG-63. We investigated the roles of SPRR1A in osteosarcoma by inhibition of SPRR1A expression in MG-OKS using selective siRNA. In vitro, we found that alternation in cell morphology, and decreased cell proliferation and migration abilities in SPRR1A inhibited MG-OKS, and in vivo, a decrease in tumorigenicity and Ki-67 expression was observed. Comprehensive genetic analysis showed that the expression of genes related to cell adhesion and the cell cycle was altered. These results suggest that SPRR1A may be a new therapeutic target for osteosarcoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,希少かつ治療困難な骨肉腫において,研究者らが作成に成功した人工骨肉腫幹細胞を応用して行った初めての基礎研究である.間葉系由来の悪性腫瘍である骨肉腫において,本来着目されにくい上皮系関連因子SPRR1Aの機能を検討し,骨肉腫の細胞形態,細胞増殖,腫瘍形成に関与する可能性を示した革新的な研究である.得られた結果を元に今後さらなる検討を続けることで,骨肉腫における幹細胞機能を解明することに繋がり,骨肉腫の新たな病態理解や治療標的分子の同定とそれらに基づく新規治療開発を行うことが期待出来る非常に有用な成果であり,学術的意義,社会的意義ともに非常に高いものと考える.